1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiplayer is not working on Civ4

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by AgentLieutenant, May 6, 2006.

  1. AgentLieutenant

    AgentLieutenant Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    First of all I'd like to say hi...this is my first post here...

    Anyways...I am TRYING to get on to the multiplayer...

    1. I enter in my Username (I have 2 accounts)
    2. Enter my password
    3. I click login...
    4...waiting...
    5. waiting....
    6. ok nothing is happening

    I try to create a new one but guess what? nothing!!!

    I've turned off all virus protection things, and i updated Civ4 to 1.6 so it should be ok...

    help please?
     
  2. AgentLieutenant

    AgentLieutenant Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    :bump:

    no answers, huh? i wish the people who made the game could explain this to me...
     
  3. pigfarmer

    pigfarmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    exactly yhe same is goin on with me. i posted the prob about 2 weeks ago and had the same response:nuthin. c'mon clever civ cats, help us out with this frustrating and seemingly insurmountable aberation
     
  4. Tangram

    Tangram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I'm having this problem as well. I've seen about a dozen threads on this problem since the patch, but very few attempts at helping. I've already tried changing my router and firewall settings, to no avail. I'm starting to think it might be a Gamespy problem, but other people seem able to log in just fine.

    Could those of you who are having this problem tell us whether you're behind a router of some sort, and if so, what kind? Or if there's anything odd about your connection? This will help us find out if it's some weird hardware incompatibility.

    For the record, I'm using Wifi behind a Linksys WRT54G v.5 router running the latest firmware. I've already tried forwarding all the ports listed in this forum, and I've triple-checked all my firewall exceptions to make sure Civ4 is allowed through.
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Perhaps try to temporary disable your firewall and see if that allows you access?
    If it works then, then you know where the problem lies, if no change then you can elliminate the firewall as the problem
     
  6. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  7. Tangram

    Tangram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I can't connect even with the firewall off.
     
  8. adamlan

    adamlan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    its happeniong with me as well im getting really frustrated as ive had civ 4 for abbout 5 monts and i really want to play on multiplayer
     
  9. vanharjc

    vanharjc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    I'm having the same problem.. it completely locks up and I have to reboot.
     
  10. DazL

    DazL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Same problem here.... No firewall or anything like that, still cant connect
     
  11. knetterz

    knetterz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    here aswell, when i try to login nothing happens, no crashes or lockups, just nothing... It seems alot of people are having this problem so i hope anyone will have a solution soon.
     
  12. Lord_ZealoN

    Lord_ZealoN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Me either :(

    Is needed have the gamspyid software installed? Or the Software thath comes with the patch?
     
  13. Bag15

    Bag15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I played last night online with no problems and have been for months now. This is the first time it happened to me this morning and I tried it on 2 computers with the same issue. I'm hoping it's a gamespy issue only because nothing has changed on my system in the last 12 hours.
     
  14. Oliver123

    Oliver123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hi!
    I tried to login five minutes ago but it didnt let me in. So I created a new account and than it worked.
    The odd thing was that I could see my other account in the members list in the lobby.

    Today was the first time I had login problems and nothing of my PC changed. I think it is defintely a gamespy problem!

    So plz fix it!!!:mad:
     
  15. Supitux

    Supitux Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    same problem. i go to the multiplayer menu, attempt to login, and nothing happens.

    No loading screen, no error screen, nothing that makes it even seem as if i pushed the button.

    I've created new gamespy accounts, fiddled with the firewalls... i'm not sure whatelse to do here.
     
  16. AgentLieutenant

    AgentLieutenant Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    AHA!!! I am NOT alone in my quest for the holy online menu! But the question is...what is causing the problem? The patch?
     
  17. AgentLieutenant

    AgentLieutenant Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    :bump:

    I saw something in some other random topic that I would have to reinstall it...

    would someone be able to tell me if there is a certain file i need? if so...

    copy and paste
     
  18. perryrutherford

    perryrutherford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Socorro, New Mexico USA
    Civ4 multiplayer worked on my computer out of the box with no patch. Now I'm all patched up and multiplayer has stopped working. It does this same thing, click login, nothing happens... its not my fire wall or my computer or my network, WoW plays just fine. I really would like to play multiplayer civ 4.

    Civilization IV was tauted as being built arround multiplayer but I've had more success getting CivII multiplayer or even CivNet games to actually work. I wonder if I should cancel my pre-order for the Warlords expansion to avoid rewarding incompetence... again.

    Of course ever driver and firmware is up-to-date and I even was suckered in to re-installing. Re-installing, by the way does not qualify as a solution, it is a lack of a solution. I agree, they should be able to pinpoint the file or registry key.
     
  19. jesus316luvsu2

    jesus316luvsu2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Ok yeah i'm having the same problem
    Ive desperatly re-installed 3 times.
    Sadly tech support from 2k games doesn't care, I sent a support request &

    "
    Dear Sir/Madam

    Thank you for contacting Take 2 Technical Support.

    You will need to liase with gamespy with any multiplayer account issues
    as
    they deal with that area of expertise."

    Sigh
     
  20. jamespetts

    jamespetts Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    I am having the same problem, too. I did not try multiplayer until after I installed the patch (1.61). I use a firewall (Zone Alarm Pro), but, although the problem's symptoms have some superficial similarities to firewall related problems, the firewall's behaviour is inconsistent, since it does not even give me the popup that it should do when I first try to connect to tell me that something is trying to connect to the internet, asking me whether I want to allow it or not.
     

Share This Page