1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need some help with civ3c

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Aceman101, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    I just got civ3c a week ago and I need some help with some of the features.

    1. What does the sentry button do??? Is it like fortifying???

    2. Now this one amazed me, When you go to the civilopedia and click on a unit like a destroyer, It says anti-air defence. Can naval units really shoot down planes???

    3. What is the king unit? I went to the civilopedia and saw all these units that were king units. And it said you can only have them in short games.

    4. When I installed civ 3 complete it said I have a version of conquest installed already and it recommends that I uninstall it. I didn't know what it was talking about because the only version of civilization that was on my computer was vanilla. So i continued installing and it worked perfectly. It didn't install in the same folder as vanilla civ 3. I don't think it needed vanilla civ 3. Because everyone said you need vanilla before you can install conquests. It was three CD's. It might have had vanilla on one conquest on the other and ptw on the other CD. Would this be why it didn't need vanilla??? If this was the case I would be able to install it any time without installing vanilla.

    5. I installed the patch when I had civ 3 vanilla. Now that I have civ3c do I have to reinstall the patch for complete?

    That's all that I can think of now. I might make a new list if more question come to mind.

    Thank you :).
     
  2. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Sorta. It puts the unit to sleep, and when a unit comes near it (Sentry) or an enemy comes near it (Sentry - Enemy Only) it wakes up.
    Yes indeedy. PITB when it's your planes being shot down.
    That's not exactly accurate. I believe you can turn on the king unit (Select 'Regicide' from the game options menu) for any kind of game. Useful scouts when using 'Mass Regicide'. It's really intended for MP games, where if you loose your king unit, you lose the game.
    You didn't install Conquests, you installed Complete. That's why it told you to uninstall the previous versions. If it's working, leave it alone. But it might cause problems later on, so you'll want to uninstall Complete, then uninstall Vanilla, then reinstall Complete.
    No, Complete comes fully patched.
    We'll leave the light on for you. :)
     
  3. Delphi456

    Delphi456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    FWIW, your .sav files are located at C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Civilization III Complete\Conquests\Saves.

    You should be on v 1.22, that doesn't require a patch.
     
  4. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Ah yes. But it doesn't sound like it's necessary.

    Wow :eek:. That's cool. This is a lot better than vanilla!

    Know I can remember it said regicide. Thanks:).

    What would happen if I just uninstall vanilla? Will it cause problems?

     
  5. DBear

    DBear unbeliever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Prime Material
    1. Yes, except your unit will wake up if an enemy comes next to it.
    3. Play a regicide game on January 8. :groucho:
    4. Civ3Complete, AFAIK, has all three versions on it and didn't like your earlier Vanilla version.
    5. I'm pretty sure Civ3Complete comes with the patches.
     
  6. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Thanks :).
    I have just thought of one more question...

    6. What happens if a civ is plagued? I read in the civilopedia that there is such thing as plague. But it is different than disease (I think). Because disease comes when a city is built on or near marshed, floodplains or jungles. But is plague completely different than disease?
     
  7. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I think plague = disease. Clear the terrain. If it's built on the terrain, well, it's only one tile to worry about.
     
  8. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    It's like disease in that you lose pop from it. But it can expand to other cities. I'm not sure if a unit going from one city to the next is the vector, or if simply a road is needed.
     
  9. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    I'm pretty sure you just need a road or harbour connecting the city for it to spread.
     
  10. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,106
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Wow, I didn't realize that plague wasn't the same as disease & could spread. Good to know.
     
  11. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    That sounds familiar.
     
  12. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Well I thought they were different from each other because there are 2 civilopedia entries for them. Plague and disease. But it didn't excactly explain how plague spreads.

    :eek: That would be a problem if it starts.
     
  13. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    I have thought of another question...

    7.Do crusaders and ancient cavalry cost unit support when they are spawned each 5 turns?
     
  14. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    No, I think you don't pay for the benefits of wonders. But this could be only for maintainance of the buildings spawned by wonders. :)
     
  15. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Well that's good :). I think a few hundred crusaders would add a good addition to my army.
     
  16. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Yes, you do pay unit support on units spawned by a wonder.
     
  17. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Ah. I thought so. Well, that's not so good then.
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    But it's not so bad, either. Because that city is both producing units and doing other things, like building improvements or producing other units. So it works out in the end.
     
  19. Delphi456

    Delphi456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Sorry, think again. Since these guys come at the same time as knights and cav, there 1 movement makes them rather useless, IMO. I built them once but quickly found that the battle was already over by the time they showed up. Never again.......
     
  20. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Crusaders are great for disbanding towards expensive marketplaces and unis.
     

Share This Page