1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Nexus Path and fpk issues: System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by JFJohnny5, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. JFJohnny5

    JFJohnny5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    I believe this is two related problems. I can't unpack my fpk files. I go to the scripts section and run the appropriate script. All that happens is I see a small window flash on screen for a half second, and then nothing. None of the files are unpacked. Now, when I start Nexus I get an error about my asset paths with the following details:

    Error establishing asset paths.

    Exception: System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException
    Source: mscorlib
    Thread: Main Thread
    Description: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Assets'.

    I've been digging around in regedit changing every key I think would matter. I even deleted the main Nexus key and all it's sub-keys. But this error keeps popping up - pointing to a folder that doesn't exist.
     
  2. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    You need to change HKCU\Software\Firaxis\Tools\ToolAssetPath to: 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v
     
  3. JFJohnny5

    JFJohnny5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    That did it! Thanks! :goodjob:
     
  4. Wirapuru

    Wirapuru a happy dog

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    this issue is almost screaming for a sticky
     
  5. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    I agree, it's popping up all over.
     
  6. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Sticky !
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,127
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to tutorials & references.
    I know, it's not really a tutorial, but it answers a question about a (like it seems) often asked question, so it's worth it.


    Then scream at me.
    No one has an overview at the moment, so if you see something worthy, then report the thread or PM one of the assigned moderators.
    We appreciate any help we can get too ;).
     
  8. hyacinth

    hyacinth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    I'm having a possibly related issue with Worldbuilder which is preventing it from loading. I have fully described it in a 2K Games Support thread and Civ Fanatics Tech Support thread, and I was encouraged by The_J to mention it here. The gist of the problem is that I get a FileNotFoundExceptionError when I try to launch Worldbuilder, although the other SDK tools work fine. The error is:

    Exception: System.IO.FileNotFoundException
    Source: WorldBuilder
    Thread: Main Thread
    Description: Could not load file or assembly 'PresentationFramework, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=XXXXXXXX' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

    The above solution (or some similar registry issue) does not work for me because I do not find the same registry entry mentioned above (HKCU\Software\Firaxis\Tools\ToolAssetPath) in my registry, which seems incredibly odd to me. Anyone have an idea of what's going on here and how to fix the above error?
     
  9. 14koder

    14koder Philosopher

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    How do I change the path?
     
  10. martijnaikema

    martijnaikema Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    You can change it with regedit. HKCU = HKEY_CURRENT_USER
     
  11. 14koder

    14koder Philosopher

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Is regedit windows button-R? Do I type HKCU = HKEY_CURRENT_USER, or HKCU = HKEY_(current username). Also should I have Nexus open during that process?
     
  12. cfkane

    cfkane Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,196
    I must be missing something here. I pasted HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Firaxis\Tools\ToolAssetPath into regedit and it told me it couldn't find the directory. Am I doing something stupid?
     

Share This Page