1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No Interface!

Discussion in 'Fall from Heaven Troubleshooting' started by spellthief, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. spellthief

    spellthief Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Hello Guys
    When I start the game, I don't see an interface.
    I see all the units and the map, but no buttons at all.
    Can you help me?
     
  2. Methuselah

    Methuselah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    Press Alt+I in game.
     
  3. spellthief

    spellthief Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Mehtusaleh

    Thanks for the fast reply.
    But I've allready triedpushing [alt + I] or [ctrl + I] multiple times.
    It stilldoesn't work.
    Anybody has some other ideas???
     
  4. Methuselah

    Methuselah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    The only other solution that I know of (as someone had a similar problem) is to delete your civ 4 installation and reinstall it.
     
  5. hbar

    hbar Constant

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Are you using Fall Further? I know that bug has happened to me in FF several times, and I never know what I do to get rid of it (usually, I'll just stop playing FF for a few patches).
     
  6. Kael

    Kael Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    You are running into a cvmaininterface bug. But since you dont have display errors on you arent seeing the error. Enable python errors and we will be able to tell more (instructions are in the bug thread).
     
  7. Himan

    Himan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
    Hello. when I started playing for bannor, I didn't see the usual frame. the ini file showed errors. how to fix ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019

Share This Page