1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

No Launch "Cannot Connect to Internet" error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by bearcat33, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. bearcat33

    bearcat33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    When I try to launch Civ4, a box appears labeled ActiveMark technologies stating that an internet connection is required. Whether I click "Already Connected" or "Connect", I get the same result: "Error connecting to the internet".
    There is no problem with my browser, my connection is fine for everything but this game.
    I am running an HP model p6710f with Windows 7 64 bit. Integrated graphics using ATI Radeon 4200.

    I don't remember where I bought this, probably from the now-defunct Direct2Drive, and it is not appearing in my list of Gamefly games, and Gamefly support is practically nonexistent.

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
    System Model: p6710f
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/18/11 07:40:53 Ver: 6.05
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3840MB RAM
    Page File: 2438MB used, 7156MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
     
  2. bearcat33

    bearcat33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Anyone out there? Anyone? Hello?
     
  3. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I posted a reply but it appears to have disappeared.

    Googling ActiveMark it appears to be the DRM from TryMedia. I posted some links in the last post I made but if you find trymedia they have hints in their FAQ about things to try. If you still need to activate the game you will need the code that you got when you bought it. It looks like you can retrieve activation codes from trymedia through your account if you bought from there, if it was D2D you will have to deal with Gamefly technical support.

    I did have some links in the last post I (thought I) made, but I haven't saved them so you'll have to google as I did.
     

Share This Page