1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

OpenFx Problem

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Snakelover, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. Snakelover

    Snakelover Tank Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Earth
    I have a boned model in OpenFx, but I pressed V(It wasn't on the vertex selector) and it said "Robot manipulation is not possible".
    Please can someone help me.:cry: [pissed]
     
  2. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    He said that he`ll be bakk. You were warned. :mischief:

    Doooh... did you try the undo button? :)
     
  3. Snakelover

    Snakelover Tank Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Earth
    Yup, the undo was greyed out...:crazyeye:
     
  4. Olorin0222

    Olorin0222 Maia

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Flooded Missouri!!!
    Did you attach vertices to the joints or not? Another issue could be if this is a downloaded model which supposedly had everything attached, but OpenFX unattached.
     
  5. Snakelover

    Snakelover Tank Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Earth
    The joints? How do I do that?:crazyeye:
     
  6. Olorin0222

    Olorin0222 Maia

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Flooded Missouri!!!
  7. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    You can only manipulate a robot (ie a model with a skeleton in it) if it is inserted into OpenFX as a "robot" (and NOT as a "model") AND ONLY at a costume keyframe.

    Models are posed at costume keyframes in the same way they are moved in movement keyframes and sized in size keyframes.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  8. Snakelover

    Snakelover Tank Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Earth
    ;) Olorin, I already did that...
    :D Muffins, do you mean making different poses of the model in the designer for each keyframe?

    Thank you all for trying to help.:thanx:
     
  9. Snakelover

    Snakelover Tank Commander

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Earth
    OpenFx is being really annoying now...
    All I can do to the costume keyframe is copy and delete it!
    I really need help...[pissed] [pissed]
     

Share This Page