1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Orions Mod Collection

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by OrionVeteran, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
  2. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Limited Religions

    I have released the official version of Limited Religions for BTS 3.19. See first page for download.

    Features:

    1. This is now a completely separate mod comp.

    2. Has XML option in the GlobalDefinesAlt.xml file to turn Limited Religions on or off.

    3. Limits each Civ to founding only one Religion/Holy City. More Holy Cities can be obtained through combat.

    4. There are new python code functions to automatically identifying the state religious shrine and the respective missionary. This code also works for any new religions added to your mod, without the need to make any manual changes to the python code. This was a major improvement.

    5. Has XML Option in the GlobalDefinesAlt.xml file to limit Missionary production to only state religion Missionaries. This requires the can train callback.

    6. The download includes both WoC and standard formats.

    7. When using WoC version, remember to swap out your Schema files with those from your mod.
     
  3. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Orion's Inquisition Component

    This mod component is from Orion's Inquisition Mod. See first post for download.

    New Features:

    1. This is now a completely separate mod comp for Inquisitions.

    2. Has XML option in the GlobalDefinesAlt.xml file to get the Religious Threshhold for a religious victory.

    3. There are new python code functions to automatically identify the state religion shrine, Inquisitor, Holy Office, Temple, Monastery and Cathedral. This code also works for any new religions added to your mod, without the need to make any manual changes to the python code. This was a major improvement.

    4. The download includes both WoC and standard formats, making it easiler for you to add it to your mod.

    5. Improved the Inquisitor.dds file graphic.

    6. Changed the odds for producing AI inquisitors based upon a religious influence and other city production checks for the inquisitor. If religious influence is greater than 40%: Spiritual Civs: 66%; Non-Spiritual Civs: 50%. If religious influence is less than 40%: All Civs: 33%. This provides a distict incentive for AI spiritual Civs to produce more inquisitors and make it more likely to achieve a religious victory.

    Enjoy!
     
  4. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Tech By Conquest

    When you conquer and take over a city, shouldn't you benefit from any scientific knowledge the vanquished may have? This simple mod will give you one free tech from the list of techs the defeated Civ has, but you do not have. This mod allows you to gain scientific knowledge from the successful conquest of an enemy city. The download has both standard and WoC formats. See first page for download.
     
  5. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Great Person Mod (Bare Bones version)

    Announcing the release of the Great Person Mod (Bare Bones version) for BTS 3.19.

    See first post for link.
     
  6. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,048
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Sorry for the bump.

    Anyway after getting the crop planting mod to work I decided to grab the Water Well mod too. However I tried to install it in RevDCM and it keeps spiting out errors about a line in buildinginfos.xml not being defined in the Schema. Now I'm not a modder so I have no idea what this means can anyone help?
     
  7. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,072
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    copy the RevDCM schema file over into the Ag mod folder, the

    CIV4UnitSchema.xml
     
  8. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,048
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Wait I need to copy something into the Ag mod for the water well to work or did I confuse you? Its the water well that's failing not the Ag mod. Sorry if I was being unclear.
     
  9. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    For all WoC components, you must replace all of the Schema files with those from RevDCM. Just copy them right over those included with the water well mod.
     
  10. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,048
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Oh ok. Thank you very much :D

    Edit: It worked! Sorry for having to bother you.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,750
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Have you figured out a way yet to get the Immigration and Agriculture mod's working with RoM?
     
  12. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Yes. I downloaded ROM 2.91 and merged both mods. Both mods work perfectly, just like they did with the earlier version. I will post what I did (a combined version) later this evening.
     
  13. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    The attached file has the WoC versions of the Immigration and Agriculture Mods combined into a single componenet for ROM 2.91. All you have to do is merge only two files! MasterModList.xml and CvMainInterface.py. The rest is just copy and paste. It can't get any easier than this. Let me know how it works.

    Note: With ROM you must first use a worker to build a path way to the resource square where you intend to plant crops. Otherwise, the icons for planting crops will not light up in the Agriculture mod.

    Orion Veteran :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,750
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    NOPE, no matter what i do i get a CTD right away:mad: while loading. ( I started easy enough, do just the merge) CTD, I then changed the schema's, CTD, i then changed and put the art in the art folder, CTD, no matter what, CTD.

    Whats weird is i have your GPmodBB and it works great;)
     
  15. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I'm not sure what is causing your CTDs. Try creating a new MasterModList.xml and re-type the mod entries. I've seen that file get corrupted on occasion.

    Glad to hear the GP Mod is working good. It's one of my favorites.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,750
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    NOPE, i changed everything, manually and it still will CTD upon loading, even with the GPMod MasterMod.?? I even changed the paths to modules/_______/____, still CTD. I've just about tried everything.
     
  17. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    One of your merged mods is causing this. Here is what I would do.

    1. Maintenance: Delete all unnecessary files and defrag your Hard drive.
    2. Rename your Rise of Mankind Mod.
    3. Download and install ROM version 2.91 and the patch.
    4. Important: Make sure this clean version of ROM works OK, without any of your mods. None. This is a key step. If Step 4 blows up over and over, then you must re-install Civ4 on your PC and run through this process again.
    5. Add all of my sub mods, that you wish to use, one at a time, checking that ROM works after each one.
    6. After you confirm all of my mods will load, then add your mods, again one by one.
    7. You do this step by step and you will find the problem.


    Orion Veteran :cool:
     
  18. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Posted new update to the Heath Care Mod, which now includes both the standard and WoC versions. The specialist stacker problem has been resolved and the text file has been updated. Enjoy!
     
  19. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Is that BUG Mod compatible?
     
  20. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Yes! As it turns out, the Python (surprisingly) was not the problem. We fixed the XML and now the specialist stacker mod works, as it properly lines up the buttons and icons in the the WoC/BUG version. It is a big success.
     

Share This Page