1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PC requirement for Civ3 ?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Julien, Nov 17, 2001.

  1. Julien

    Julien Lord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe
    I have a Pentium II 233Mhz, with 32 Mb RAM ; would it be enough to play Civ3 ?:(
     
  2. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    Yes!

    If you want to wait 24 hours between turns ;) No, a 300P2+64 RAM are kind of necessary.
     
  3. fflewddur

    fflewddur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    in all honesty, cpu cycles are not a big deal most of the time. the ram is your problem. pickup another 64 or 128 megs (you can get it from best buy for about $0.50/meg) and you'll notice *everything* running faster.
     
  4. Atchoo

    Atchoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Okay, if RAM is the main thing, would it run on my P200MMX 96MB RAM and Voodoo3 3000?

    I've got games with higher specs that run okay on this spec, but I'd like to check before I go out and buy a new game when I don't really have excesses of money to spend.

    Cheers.
     
  5. KiyamvirMaar

    KiyamvirMaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Atchoo,

    I run it on a Pentium 166 MMX o/ced to 188mhz, with 256 ram.

    Runs fine - but be wary of long waits between turns (about 30 seconds to a minute) on large or huge.

    Also, scrolling is slow, but then that's to be expected.

    Regards
    Kiy.
     
  6. Atchoo

    Atchoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Great. Thanks KiyamvirMaar, that's all I needed to hear :)
     
  7. KiyamvirMaar

    KiyamvirMaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Atchoo,

    No probs :) Just a hint, instead of using the mouse to scroll by going to the sides of the screen, it's a LOT quicker simply to left click on the square you want to go to, and it'll move anyway.

    Hope this helps, and have fun!

    Regards,
    Kiy
     
  8. Andy Tarrant

    Andy Tarrant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Warrington
    skOtie

    I seem to have a video problem. The video clip at the start works lovely, but everything else seems to have 50 versions of the screens across the page. I have tried the refresh rate changes suggested on this page and altering the Display Control Panel settings to no avail. Here are my details, if you can offer any help I would be very grateful;

    Under System Tab:
    Processor and Speed - Intel Pentium III 720Mhz

    Total System Memory - 10GB
    DirectX Version – 8.0

    Video Card Name - Intel 82810 Graphics Controller Hardware version 003, file version 4.12.01.2656
    Manufacturer - Intel
    Approx. Total Memory - 5.0MB

    Sound Card Name – AC’97 Sound Card 82801AA Hardware version 002, file version 4.90.2509.1
    Manufacturer ID - 1

    Cheers

    :D
     
  9. Gnid

    Gnid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Would it be enough to play Civ 3. I have amd k6-2 333 Mhz overclocked to 366 Mhz. with 128 ram. How good the game will run?:p
     
  10. Atchoo

    Atchoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the tip as well :)

    Gnid, considering it's running on a P166 I'd guess that it will run on your PC (which is above the min spec anyway afaik). My main concern was that it would perform a system check (I *hate* games that run them, it seems pointless), but if it is running on a P166 then I'm happy as the rest of my PC is above the requirements.
     
  11. KiyamvirMaar

    KiyamvirMaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Of course running is one thing, being playable is another.

    I myself am quite patient and so I can wait for a little while for the AI to move..... having that spec computer I'm used to everything being a little slow. :)

    Just be warned - do not have any high expectations of it running at near-perfect speed. There *will* be slowdowns.

    You have been warned :) With that said, enjoy the game!

    Oh another tip - turn off the music - this frees up a ton of the CPU. This is becuase the music is in mp3 format, and decoding mp3s takes a lot of cpus, especially on lower spec pcs. So, turn it off, and turn off all animations in preferences.

    Regards,
    Kiy

    Update: Gnid, Atchoo is right - your speed is higher than minimum spec anyway, so it'll run fine. :)
     

Share This Page