1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with modular loading

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by Alulim, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    One thing i just noticed is that when loading MODULES, from all different civs alot of them override each other and add buildings to your civ???

    Example, i am trying one civ that has no archery range listed in it, but when i add a modular civ that has an archery range in it, MY civ now gets that range as a choice of building?? why is this??
    This happens in every civ that has a BuildingClass extra building. It adds ALL the buildings listed.

    How do i solve this problem?
     
  2. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    This is the overwriting tag problem that I have mentioned in numerous threads here and on the WoC forum.

    mrgenie might have a solution without Firaxis....but by far the best solution is for Firaxis to expose some more variables out of the EXE and into the SDK. Otherwise you are basically screwed as is the WoC at making EVERYTHING modular....some stuff can still be modular but the civilizationinfos.xml is not 'friendly' yet.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Ok, but again i have only noticed this when you use a new "ClassInfo"
    If you use something that already has a ClassInfo, it works great. Oh well i guess i will have to go find a ClassInfo to use in its place for now then, but thx for the new info.;)
     
  4. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Not sure I understand your exact problem without digging deep into it....but it sounds like an xml loading issue that is not perfect by any means.

    Without a couple MAJOR/KEY changes, the modular xml loading goal can not be fully realized.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    What i am trying to say is if you make a NEW unit/building and dont use the "swordsman/maceman" already there or "factory/wall" furnished and you make a NEW classinfo, thats when this happens.:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page