1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions about colonies...

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by mjd260, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. mjd260

    mjd260 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    PA
    The colony concept is one that fascinates me the most in this game, but I haven't gotten to it yet and I want to find it if I'm in for a let down.

    When you set cities as colonies and they become a vassal state of yours, do you get to name the new civ or does it just pick one randomly? For instance, if I, playing the Spanish, decided I wanted to name the cities Caracas, Maracaibo or Cartagena, etc., and they were to be called the Venezuelans, will the AI force them to be the Koreans, or whatever?

    Also, if I'm playing max 18 civs and none have been destroyed, can I make colonies a vassal state so there'd be 19 civs in the game?

    Also, I read somewhere that you can only grant colony status to cities on another continent. Can on one turn you create a colony with half the cities on the continent and on the next turn make a colony with the other half? So you'd make two colonies from one continent?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Mehmed II

    Mehmed II Ottoman Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Finland
    I will give an answer for that first question:
    Yes, AI will force them to be Koreans or something else. Usually it's random,
    but colonies formed by Europeans are more likely American.
    Am I right?
     
  3. mjd260

    mjd260 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    PA
    Is there any way to change this?? Seems kind of lame to me.
     
  4. Draknith

    Draknith King

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    1- Yes it's a random selection, but I do believe you can alter the chances of it being a certain nation over the others. How to do it... I don't know.

    2- Before you liberate the cities you are going to turn into a colony, change the names in the city screen.

    3- Under normal circumstances you can only have a maximum of 18 civs in a game, therefore if you have 18 civs already, you will not be able to add in a colony. There are MODS that change this though.

    4-Yes, colonies have to be on another landmass, and you need at least two cities. The only way to get around this to something more like you're talking about would involve the worldbuilder
     
  5. one2tieyourshoe

    one2tieyourshoe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    The only time I tried to make a colony, the computer gave me a list of two sets of three cities I could make into colonies. They weren't the cities I wanted to turn.

    And is there a way to know what civilization I'd be creating? In one of my games, Peter (Russian) created Catherine (Russian too). This wouldn't be too bad. Is there a way for this to happen more often, for me included? :confused:
     
  6. ditchhook

    ditchhook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    I'm now playing a game where I already have two colonies, and when I tried to create a third one (from recently overrun territory) my other two colonies revolt, and an independent ally declares war on me.

    Is there a limit on the number of colonies one can have? Since the land I'm making into a colony was taken over in just a few turns, I don't think I'm suddenly hitting some kind of population ratio where my colonies become too big and rebel, nor would that explain why the independing AI empire who was an ally the turn before would suddenly claim I declared war upon them.
     
  7. The Snug

    The Snug The Civ Heretic

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    954
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ditch,

    I had this happen too. It's a glitch. You need to download Bhruic's patch to correct the problem.

    To answer the question regarding multiple colonies on a single landmass. No. You cannot split a landmass into multiple colonies. You can only create 1 colony per landmass.
     
  8. Al Capwn

    Al Capwn Counter-Counter Icon

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Where is the "Create Colony" button?
    The manual says it's on the F1 city advisor screen but I don't see it there at all? Can anyone help with this one?

    Thanks!
     
  9. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Afloat
    Next to cities that can be turned into colonies, there appears a fist. It's a button. Click it!

    If there are no fists, none of your current cities can be turned into a colony.

    Edit: Actually, the button is in the lower right corner. The fist icons next to cities are just icons... :)

    There is no button in the corner if you can't make at least one colony.
     
  10. raketooy

    raketooy professional Coke drinker

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Little button with a fist, lower right corner. It isn't there (or it is dark, can't remember) if none of you cities can be granted independence or liberated.
     
  11. Al Capwn

    Al Capwn Counter-Counter Icon

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks for the info!
    I actually saw that little fist and thought that it meant the city was unhappy (getting ready to riot or something).
     
  12. mjd260

    mjd260 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    PA
    Raketooy, I have to ask -- Recreativo's logo as your profile picture? I'm all for the little guy, but I don't think their chances of staying up look good this year.
     

Share This Page