1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions About Mods

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by SLGray, Mar 2, 2021.

  1. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I have a couple questions about mods.
    • If 2 mods are DLL mods, they are not compatible?
    • If 2 mods change the tech tree, they are not compatible?
    • If 2 mods just add more resources, they are not compatible?
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    1) Not compatible - the DLL is a "total replacement" whichever loads last wins
    2) (Assuming you mean "changes techs" and not "changes the tech tree UI") Can be compatible, depends on the extent of the changes and how the author implemented those changes - for example, the pre-historic, enlightenment and future-tech eras as originally written were not compatible but they can be made to co-exist
    3) Should be compatible
     
  3. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Thanks.
     
  4. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I really did not know where to post this, so I am going to post it here.

    Does barbarians enter cities' areas? I am using YnAEMP v25. I picked chill barbarian. I know that option is about spawning barbarians. It seems to happen when I enter the medieval era and behind. They enter and sometimes destroy improvements. This has happened in my last 2 games. I do not remember this happening before.
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    As barbarians can attack cites, they must be able to enter city areas
     
  6. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Oj, It seems weird to me since I never really saw this until my last 2 games, Usually I see them come near the city border and move around the border,not not enter the city area/influence.
     
  7. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,140
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Have you just bumped your normal Difficulty setting you play at ? Or are you running any mods that alter the basic data of the difficulty settings ?

    At Settler difficulty as I recall the barbarians cannot enter your territory. But I don't remember whether this is hardcoded in the DLL or merely reflects the data for column EarliestBarbarianReleaseTurn which for settler difficulty is set to 10000.

    So if you have a mod running that alters difficulty datas and has this sort of high number in more than just the settler difficulty level this can explain why you normally see pointless milling about of barbarians near your borders, but might be seeing the "correct" behavior if you have recently upped the setting you normally play at.
     
  8. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I always use settler. After reading your post, I believe that I do not change that setting when I played my last 2 games. I mean I do not set it to settler.
     
  9. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,532
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Did you have an uprising in one of your cities, if so, that overrides the Barbies release turn
     
  10. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    No, I only had 2 cities at the time.
     

Share This Page