1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

questions I cant find ANYWHERE here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by cronullasharks, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. cronullasharks

    cronullasharks Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    sydney australia
    Having trawled through (what i think) is most of the available info on this forum I cant find answers to these anywhere or in the civlopaedia.....if the answers are here feel free to simply direct me to the thread

    1. Dunnes dont seem to work properly (JUST KIDDING!!!!!!!!!)

    2. numbers of GP`s..........if i build a library and a temple I can only have two specialists in total not three... a library and a forge allows three (for example).how does this work?

    3.what is the difference between the shoreline types (pressed , solid etc) ?

    4. how does the limit on number of missionaries work? does this apply if not using organised religion and are producing them from monestaries?

    5. Does the statue of Zeus work if YOU declare war as opposed to having war declared on you

    6. a tactical question........I ALWAYS build a scout first If I start with hunting.......I ALWAYS study hunting first if I dont (only exception being ocean starts with seafood).......I hear a lot of people build a worker straight out...seems painfully slow , what am I missing? (large pangea emperor)

    7. sometimes it seems a riveror shoreline will automatically connect a trade route between my cities............sometimes not........... I think the whole river (or shoreline) has to be within my cultural boundaries...correct?


    thanks for your help
     
  2. Polobo

    Polobo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    #2, might want to post a screen where you are encountering this. You should be able to assign 2 scientists and 1 priest. Specific buildings allow a set number and type of GP to be assigned. With Caste System you bypass this limit but only for Scientists, Merchants and Artists.

    #3 http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=246788

    #4, for each religion you may only have 3 missionaries in play (actual units or in production). Period.

    #5, Status of Zeus works against the enemy of the wonder owner by increasing war weariness (WW). WW occurs during combat, who actually started the war is irrelevant.

    #6, Usually I'll build a scout (especially with a plains-hill-forest for three hammers) if possible but otherwise will generally skip hunting for the first little while. Map size, type and game speed are big factors in this decision however. If you have to research and then build a scout their lifespans will be shorter (they will most likely die once barb warriors start appearing). You are probably better off either just using warriors to scout early or work toward animal husbandry and get out a couple of chariots if you find horses nearby. Always is always bad, understand what your goals are and what you are giving up but doing something a certain way (and how the game conditions affect that decision).

    #7, if your city is connected to the river/shore (directly or via roads) AND have the sailing technology then water (inside or outside of cultural boundaries) can be used to establish trade routes. I think it may be possible to connect via water without sailing (maybe requires fishing however) if the entire expanse of water between the two cities is inside your cultural boundaries.
     
  3. cronullasharks

    cronullasharks Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    sydney australia
    champion !!! the GP question is killing me cause I`m just getting my head around the GP farm.........But I`m sure if I build either a courthouse or temple(in addition to a library )it never adds to my total available GP`s.........gonna check this one a bit closer tonight
     
  4. Bushface

    Bushface Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,550
    Location:
    Torquay, England
    A library allows you to have two scientist specialists.
    A forge allows one engineer specialist.
    A courthouse does not of itself allow any specialists to be assigned. It does not affect assignments allowed by other buildings.
    All specialists produce "GP points" which, in due course, generate a Great Person. Great Persons are NOT the same as assigned specialists.

    Other buildings also allow specialists: check the Civilopedia.
     
  5. cronullasharks

    cronullasharks Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    sydney australia
    a courthouse does not allow a spy specialist????

    What im getting at is that a library plus courthouse allows two specialists in total one of which can be a spy

    library plus temple allows two.....one which can be a priest

    but library plus forge allows three in total.two scienists and an engineer
     
  6. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    question: do you let the computer allow your specialists, or do you fix them yourself?

    If you remove citizens from the fields and use the + buttons near specialists spots, you will see that you can have 2 scientists, 1 priest, 1 engineer and 1 spy with all the buildings you mentionned.
     
  7. cronullasharks

    cronullasharks Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    sydney australia
    i`m thinking now i must be wrong.. i do it manually AND i use the plus sign

    lets say i have two scientists running....i remove a working plot from the BFC...he automatically becomes a citizen specialist...i press the plus button for a spy specialist...it simply removes a scientist!!!!!

    gonna carefully check tonight what i`m doing wrong tonight

    thanks for all the help
     
  8. Mesousa

    Mesousa -8.38 -6.67

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    Who declared doesn't matter, but there's no WW from fighting on your home terrain (i.e. where your culture is dominant) so if you build it and then wage an offensive war, there'll be no effect on your opponent as he isn't fighting in your territory. Still, better you have it than someone else.

    Sure you'll build the worker faster in a city that's grown, but it's more effective mid-term to have a worker out and improving tiles for the city to work as soon as possible. Also, Hunting's low priority for many players unless there's a resource nearby that needs a camp. Otherwise Hunting is only required for Archery, a technology that many players skip early, if they ever do research it (chariots and axes being used for early defense instead of archers).
     
  9. Heathen_Penguin

    Heathen_Penguin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    2) What you are describing happens to me sometimes as well. I don't know what causes it. You can in fact assign the 2 scientists plus the priest. Sometimes I change them all to citizens then reassign them to get around it.

    7) Sailing is the tech needed. I believe the "all in cultural borders" works also. I think that if the river goes through rival territory in between your territory, then you need open borders, e.g. barb cities would block the trade. At least that is how it works along the coast.
     
  10. Polobo

    Polobo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    7) Correct, trade routes require that the path of the trade route traverse either neutral or friendly (open borders) terrain. This is more a factor when doing coastal trade with other civs. If you are on the one end of a large continent and at war with your next door neighbor it is easily possible that two of there cities block you from establishing trade routes with the other civs on the continent because of the cultural borders expanding over the coastal squares. Basically, if you can't send a unit to the city (or must go through enemy territory) in question then you cannot trade with that city.

    Bushface: In BTS courthouses allow 1 spy specialist, otherwise you are correct. If you mouse over either the plus symbol or the face of the specialist it will indicate the maximum number of that kind that may be assigned. Might help to check that citizen automation is off as well.

    Re: scouts, especially on pangea I generally try to pickup hunting and archery techs fairly soon after I see barb warriors (I rarely use anything but archers to defend my cities when no immediate threat is present). If I haven't made a concerted effort up to this point to scout the continent I will wait until I think that most of the continent is covered by civs (and I get open borders with many of them) and build a few cheap scouts to cover opponent territory (not neutral since barbs will have a field day). Obviously this occurs after I research writing unless I build a coastal excursion force (galley, scout and ideally chariot but ax or archer if no horses).
     
  11. Whitedragon

    Whitedragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    When assigning specalists, the city governor sometimes gets in the way. To keep a scientist from becoming a priest, you may have to "force" your scientists to remain the way they are.

    By clicking the + sign next to your scientists a thick border will appear around the picture of a scientist. He is now forced to remain a scientist regardless of what your governer decides to do next. By forcing the creation of your specialists, you can set things up the way you want them without other factors getting in your way.
     
  12. LlamaCat

    LlamaCat Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,212
    courthouse allows the assignment of 1 spy specialist I believe
     
  13. cronullasharks

    cronullasharks Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    sydney australia
    Turns out I`m not going insane after spending an hour on this last night

    If I remove the specialists and put them on as citizens first then I can move them andhave all the specialists that it says I can........If I put them straight to scientist , priest etc it maxes out at at two and forces the next one to citizen
     

Share This Page