1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by Ginger_Ale, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Yes, they do declare war on each other, but very seldomly. I´ve seen it a couple of times. It has even happened before the end game when an AI has been close to winning.
     
  2. Raggs74

    Raggs74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    What's a good strategy for getting the "Curse of the Drinking glass" achievement on the 360. The achievement requires for a city to produce 200 resources per turn.

    The closest I came was 134.
    I was America, with a city surrounded by 2 mountains , 2 regular woods, 2 hills, 2 grasslands. I had every singe building built in the city. I changed to communism to see if I could get an extra boost, and achieved the 134.

    So is there a trick to it, or it just a matter of placing a city surrounded by mountains?
     
  3. Smirk

    Smirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    839

    You could also try getting a few oaks in the radius. I made a heck of a city in a gotw a while back. Also I believe at some point Future tech improves output. I can't saw how or when but I was getting 5-6 per tile in all resources late in a crazy tech game the other day. Also tundra was giving 5 or 6 hammers as well.


    I'm on the PS3 tho, so these could be bugs or plain different, or different bugs.
     
  4. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,376
    Location:
    Hungary
    What do you know, will there ever be a patched DS version published, or just the original?
     
  5. Gr8 Wight

    Gr8 Wight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    You probably want a couple more mountains or some oak. For me to get it I had to pump the city full of settlers (3-4 settlers were giving my one population increase) until it was size 31. The only squares I had people on were those producing hammers, everyone else was in the city.
    I was not America though, so you may not need to go that high w/ their 3x factories.
     
  6. Boomsie

    Boomsie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    I used the mongols, went near some hills, and then built what I needed to. Of course, it took a lot of tries.
     
  7. Kadazzle

    Kadazzle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You seem to be doing everything right, but as suggested get more resources in there. Try to get less forests and more hills with things like coal or aluminum on them. You must switch to communism to get it, and it's very easy to get with America because factories triple production. Hills + Mountains = Loads of production.

    (Make sure you put the "manage workers" option to "production".)
     
  8. Ninja Flick

    Ninja Flick Casual Civver

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    California
    I just got this with the Mongols as well. 4 mountains, a few hills (one with aluminum on it), and a population of at least 25 did it for me. Oh yeah, build a courthouse so that you can reach as many of those mountains and hills as possible.
     
  9. psyber624

    psyber624 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    On the DS version, anyone know what the little question mark does in the top left hand corner of the screen? and clicking on it seems to cycle between 3 modes.. what are those modes? I cant find my manual anymore :(
     
  10. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,395
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Welcome to CFC! [party]

    If you select a unit, and click on that question mark, you will note that the *upper* screen changes.

    The first mode has an "overlay" on the screen, showing all the functions you can do. It also will display the nationality of enemy units if you move to attack. It's a fairly comprehensive Help system

    The next mode clears the overlay, allowing you to see what's beneath. It *does* have a small panel bottom-center, showing what I would call 'non-move' functions for that unit, such as "Y" to fortify, and "X" to create an Army.

    The last mode displays nothing extra - just the unit you have selected -- no help screen whatsoever.
     
  11. centpas

    centpas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    My cities population is in revolt because there is too many citizens. what can I do to reduce population?
     
  12. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Hi Centpas. Please put this question in the right forum. You cannot have revolt or too many citizens in Civilization Revolution.
     
  13. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    What is the beaker cost of Superconductor and Space Flight?
     
  14. Sciguy001

    Sciguy001 CiV Great Scientist (duh)

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    the CFC Forums
    Do you actually get money for selling units? I saw that option and thought it was to delete the unit which is pointless in a game where units have no negative effect on your economy.
     
  15. moopoo

    moopoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I'm pretty sure you do get money
     
  16. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Yes, you do get money for all your units, except for the free unit (name dropped off my mind right now) you have on galleys and galleons. They took away the option of selling those guys after the 1.20 patch, since people abused it. They built galleys and galleons and then sold the dude and got money back for the unit but still keeping the main benefit from it.
     
  17. MorteEterna

    MorteEterna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    It is the militia. However, the problem was only about americans, because 30 hammers normally is 60 gold, then no problem about spending 30 and selling the militia for 5. The problem was that in medieval era with americans you can rush the galley/galleon for 30, then selling it for 35 because you got also a militia.
     
  18. LordGek

    LordGek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    513
    This function is not in the DS version?
     
  19. steeemer

    steeemer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    I have on occassion had my production screwed up by an enemy's army unit or by an enemy's city being too close. The result is the my production tile is lost and it turns to the enemy's color.

    What exactly causes the production tile to change color? I have tried to "invade" my enemy's production tiles with my armies and it doesn't seem to work.
     
  20. LordGek

    LordGek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    513
    Just a guess but probably the civ with the stronger culture gets dibs?
     

Share This Page