1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by Ginger_Ale, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Leopeo

    Leopeo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks, and then I guess that if you choose to research a new tech with a great person, nothing happens in the cultural bar but in the tech instead, right?
     
  2. ydejin

    ydejin Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Okay, losing most of the time is weird. Over a dozen or more games, I have not consistently seen this type of behavior. Occasionally losing this type of battle, sure. Losing most of the time, definitely no. Maybe you just got unlucky?
     
  3. TooTrickyFoU07

    TooTrickyFoU07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Hey, I'm trying to get Civ Rev tommorow, and I had a few questions about the game.

    1. Can naval units give naval support to other units in a diagonal square?

    2. Is 2% intrest on gold reserves an efficient perk? (American)

    3. Can Spies destroy Wonders? (Did it once in a Chieftain demo game, is it only in this mode?)

    4. Can 2 Spies lower fortifications to 100%, because usually I only use 1 and the units have aa 50% fortification bonus?
     
  4. Register666666

    Register666666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Sorry, don't know if this has been asked nor where to find info on it.

    Can multi-player be done on the same console? (Without the need to go online)

    Where people in the same room would basically take turns?
     
  5. Kbloem

    Kbloem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Yesterday i was playing the game for the first time. After 3,5 hours i finished the game with a cultural victory. I was sad i couldn't play on.

    Wich game mode do i have to select to keep on playing without a victory at all?
     
  6. Greyvold

    Greyvold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Can anyone play the Game of the Week or do you need to be a Gold member for Xbox Live?

    I'm a newb to the nth degree and this is the first game that I will want to interact online, but I have no clue as to how to do that. Hopefully I'll get the game later today.

    Also, should I delete the demo before inserting the new game disc? Or will I only have to download it again as an update?

    Thanks in advance for your answers.
     
  7. Copywriter

    Copywriter Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Haven't picked up my copies yet, but I was wondering if Rev has defensive pacts? I don't see military tradition on the tech tree, so I'm guessing no.

    Thanks
     
  8. ydejin

    ydejin Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Not there. In fact diplomacy is much, much simpler than in Civ4. From what I can tell, pretty much limited to buying tech, bullying someone, and asking someone to attack someone else. No trading for resources (in part because resources are much simpler and are mostly just production/trade bonuses for the specific cities in which they are found) and no defensive pacts.
     
  9. Copywriter

    Copywriter Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Oh well.

    Thanks for the answer!
     
  10. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,408
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    No, "Hotseat" is not an option.
     
  11. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,408
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    This could be an example of cognative bias. ;)

    (In other words, you don't remember the wins, because you expect them. The losses, on the other hand.... :))
     
  12. Killer Moogle

    Killer Moogle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Minneapolis MN
    If have the great Wall wonder, can I just go out and sack peoples villages and they will have to keep offering me peace? And if they offer you peace and you say, "No, we will fight to the end", will they still offer you peace again the next turn?

    Imagine, me sitting at work on 4 hrs of sleep for the 2nd night in a row thinking about CIVREV strategies?
     
  13. MarlowK

    MarlowK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone tell me whether or not the Xbox360 version of CivRev features local multiplayer? As in, can I play with my brother with two controllers on one Xbox, him as one Civ and me as another? I realize this might be odd if we were rival Civs, but perhaps as two Civs under permanent alliance or some odd thing like that?
     
  14. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,408
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    I believe the answer is "no".

    Firaxis has said that "hotseat" play is not in the game, so I doubt this is, either.

    You *can* play with two consoles, each running the game, over a LAN.
     
  15. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Does each civ's age bonus stack?

    ie: the bonus from ancient age stacks with the middle age bonus and both stack with the industrial age bonus and so on.
     
  16. ydejin

    ydejin Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Yes they do.
     
  17. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    DS version:

    Under custom city focus, there are two rows of 4 boxes each with 4 tiny boxes. Surplus populaiton are placed in the smaller boxes. But I don't understand how the game decies which box the population goes to.

    Also on a city with a courthouse, we can't work all the tiles even if its marked as workable and we have surplus poplation. This is a bit confusing to me.
     
  18. ydejin

    ydejin Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Couple possibilities. There could be an enemy unit siting on the tile. Alternatively if you've got a nearby city, you might be sharing the tile with either your city or an enemy city, and only one of you can use the tile. It also won't let you work a tile if it falls in an enemy's cultural boundaries.

    I assume you're setting workers on the tiles manually (using the custom setting)? I don't always agree with the console on which tiles I think the workers should be working, so if you're using an automatic setting, that might be the problem. Also sometimes it takes a turn for the console to figure out that tiles are available for working (on the XBox you can sometimes force it to recalculate by changing a cities worker distribution preference and then changing it back).
     
  19. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah it only lets you move workers around in custom.

    no enemy units as it is my capital city at peace.

    possible its a shared tile...
     
  20. Tubby253

    Tubby253 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Can the AI see your spies? As Germany, one of my cities was about to be culture flipped by France (the other three in the game were England, Russia, and America - sound familiar?) so I sent a spy to destroy their cathedral, but when I entered French territory France sent 4 warrior units at my spy, so I moved my spy to the other side of the French territory. The warriors completely changed direction and chased my spy. After moving my spy around for a while only to see French warriors change direction and chase it, I removed my spy from French territory altogether, and the warriors moved on to neutral territory and continued to chase my spy. Can the AI see your spies?
     

Share This Page