1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darzee

    Darzee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    I've seen a lot of screenshots from SGs and I'm wondering where I can get the graphic pack that changes the city borders to solid lines and has dashes going inwards.

    Is there a way to tell if a forest, after chopped, will be a bonus grassland or is it just luck of the draw?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    I think you might mean these borders
    You never know until you chop.
     
  3. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,400
    Hotseat - what is it?
     
  4. namliaM

    namliaM Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,792
    Location:
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Hotseat => 2 players 1 computer
     
  5. eslechta

    eslechta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    somewhere in Utah
    ok, I have built the military academy, now how exactly do I bulid an army in that city? I just can't figure it out and I know I must be missing something obvious. I have more than enough cities (I only have 2 other armies and about 30-40 cities).Is there some button or something?

    I am playing c3c

    thanks in advance
     
  6. superslug

    superslug Still hatin' on Khan Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11,366
    Location:
    The Farm
    It should be one of the unit options in your production list...
     
  7. eslechta

    eslechta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    somewhere in Utah

    duh, boy I am a dope! I see it now. Thanks so much superslug!
     
  8. superslug

    superslug Still hatin' on Khan Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11,366
    Location:
    The Farm
    You're very welcome! BTW, I forgot to mention something in my previous post:

    WELCOME TO CFC! :smoke: :thumbsup: :goodjob: [party] :beer: :dance: :band: :wavey: :banana: :hatsoff:
     
  9. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    use Civ Engineers to build happy buildings... and growth buildings... then go commie... :evil:
     
  10. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Or more... you can get up to 8. ;)
     
  11. Jay2000

    Jay2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I actually have two issues that may be related.

    1). After I build a city improvement I do not get a pop up like I used to asking me what to build next. Instead it goes right into producing a military unit.

    2). When I switch a city over to wealth, on the next turn it has switched back to producing a military unit.

    It may have been possible that one or more preference items had been changed to cause this. However, I have not been able to locate what it was that was changed.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  12. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Try "Always Ask for Build Orders"

    or something real close to that.

    Edit: Might want to try "Always build previously built unit." That might keep it away from changing from wealth.

    And what version are you playing?
     
  13. Jay2000

    Jay2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I checked and I do have "Ask for build orders after unit construction" blued on the preference screen. I have even tried turning it off leaving the preference screen taking a turn and then going back and turning it back on.

    On the second issue same thing it is checked and it keeps switching me back to the military unit. I have even tried to turn off the governor of the city.

    Umm...stupid question but where is the version number?
     
  14. Jay2000

    Jay2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I found it! The version I have is 1.22.
     
  15. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Can you upload a save?
     
  16. Jay2000

    Jay2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Certainly if you tell me what file and where to place it?

    Ok I figured it out. I uploaded Sumer.sav in uploads9. I am going to try to find the link to it directly.

    Ok here is the link:

    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/Sumer.SAV
     
  17. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You can always just add an attachment to your post. ;) (Scroll down when you're posting and click on "Manage Attachments".) :)
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Found the problem. You have the govenors controlling production. Using the govenors when you're first learning the game isn't a bad thing, but letting them control production is not a good idea, IMO.

    I don't have a problem with govenors per se, especially when you're first learning the game. There are levels to civ (I don't mean Cheiftain to Sid, either) that can be very intimidating and overwhelming to a new player. Using the govenors helps with that, and makes it more manageable. So for now, using the govenor to control happiness isn't necessarily a bad idea. I won't get into the whole use-govenors vs don't-use-govenor debate....but I do believe that later on, after you've got a pretty firm grasp on the game, you should micromange the cities yourself.

    Okay, so how to fix your problem? It's easy. Open a city. Any city. Go ahead, I'll wait. No! Not that one! :joke: Contact your govenor ('G' in the city view, or click on the little head above the food box) and find the 'Manage Production' line under the 'General' tab. Select 'No' from the left drop down box, and 'In All Cities' from the right one. Click on the box on the bottom that says "Default Setting for New Cities", and close it out. You'll then be able to produce your own buildings/units/wonders in the cities.

    Like I said, govenors to control happiness isn't a bad thing when you're starting out the game. But I think you should control your own production. The Govenor has some pretty weird picks sometimes.

    Oh, and I merged your posts. On the lower right side of your posts, next to the quote button, is an edit button. We would prefer to have you use this than to double/triple post. Just keeps things neater. ;)

    And Welcome to the Forums!
     
  19. Jay2000

    Jay2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Hurray! You solved the issue I was having. Thank you very much.
     
  20. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,400
    Some wonders can became tourist atractions, which start to give money 1000 years later... OK, but how long is a 1000 years?

    He! He! "How long is a 1000 years?" is like a trick question, isn't it? I mean how many turns is it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page