1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Redwallzyl's GEM For Caveman2Cosmos

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Redwallzyl, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Europe is done!


    Also i have made a few changes to other continents.

    I managed to get a mountain map so I'm including it here.


    Next up the middle east and India!
     
  2. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    turned into me doing central Asia as well but here it is!

    next is china, japan and south east Asia.
     
  3. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    terrain is done!:)

    with mountains
    Spoiler :


    without mountains
    Spoiler :
     
  4. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Alright people i have finished the terrain and features for the map. All that's left are the resources!

    I will upload the save for everyone to look at if they want but it is NOT READY to play so don't actually play a game using it. you have to use the added civs mod still to get the civs to spawn right as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    just a quick update. i have been busy for awhile but i finally have some time with thanksgiving so i will try to get the mineral map done. i finally managed to scrounge a good data set up form the USGS website the appears to be complete. due to the nature of the data and the sheer volume (305,011 points) I'm going to be generalize a bit with resources corresponding to high concentrations for that area. the map is also a bit heavy on American data for obvious reasons so that get extra generalized. I'm going to try for a good balance so what (random number) 10 gold mines might represent takes 5 uranium or something modified by region.

    for reference this is about 60,000 points for gold mines. so Americas will have a much higher requirement compared to Africa and west/central Asia but Australia and eastern Asia have a higher requirement. this will hopefully lead to having most resources available in most places but having certain resources be less or more common in some areas.


    please feel free to ask any questions or voice any criticisms you want. if someone thinks it would be better to have resources be scarcer than please share your input.
     
  6. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Version 2.0 is up!
     
  7. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    minor update to clear up some problems. changes listed in changelog.
     
  8. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    release 2.2 with minor changes and the release of the vanilla civs map!
     
  9. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
  10. strad324

    strad324 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Every time I try to start the Preset Civs version 2.2 map I crash to desktop. Noticed that I need Toffers graphics pack. However his graphics pack is not compatible with v36 of C2C. Is there another fix out there or just have to wait for the graphics pack to be made compatible?
     
  11. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    have you installed the latest C2C patch? http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=559944

    Spoiler :


    that is likely the cause. the graphics pack is just because of a persistent purple texture thing with deep coast. it works fine except those tiles are incandescent purple. see below.

    Spoiler :


    alternatively you might have not installed the civ megapack mod that is required to play with the original GEM civs. you can use the vanilla map version if you want to use the default C2C civs with no other requirements.
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=538110
     
  12. strad324

    strad324 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks the patch worked for me and I can load up the map now. The only issue I see is that the Civs on the preset map aren't all in the correct locations.
     
  13. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    did they move their settlers? they can sometimes move around annoyingly and i cant do anything about it. you would have to manualy demolish and move them with worldbuilder. or are you looking at the worldbuilder on the first turn? or are the civs the wrong civs? that would be caused by no having the civ megapack installed.
     
  14. florins

    florins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey any chance that you could update the map for the latest svn?
     

Share This Page