1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

"Retrieving Host Information"

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Etamitu, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. Etamitu

    Etamitu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Whenever I try to connect to an online game, I get stuck at a screen that says "Retrieving Host Information." How do I fix this problem? Thanks in advance

    P.S. It's not my internet and I can play a solo game fine
     
  2. Johvig

    Johvig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey MX
    Hi

    I am using the following computer:

    Gateway p-7807u with Nvidia Geforce 9800M GTS 1GB Memory.
    Processor Intel core 2 duo P8600 @ 2.40 ghz 4G ram

    I have installed the latest Nvidia drivers as well.

    I can only play single player.

    If i want to join online multiplayer I get the message "retrieving host data" and nothing happens. I havo to press escape key to abort.

    In LAN games I can see the game if someone else hosts, but if I click join game nothing happens.

    This is not a router problem for I can use Civ 5 in another computer and it works OK.

    Please help!!!


    TIA

    Joel

    Moderator Action: Threads merged. The_J
     
  3. dananski

    dananski Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Two weeks ago the multiplayer was working fine (if a little slow between turns). I actually got all the way through a game with a friend with only a couple of glitches.

    But this last week we started having problems connecting and staying connected. Every few rounds it would pause for ages and then say the other person disconnected. Then we just got stuck at the Retrieving Host Info screen whenever we tried to join any game.

    Maybe there was a bit of a bug that got fixed in the latest patch (v1.0.0.621) because right now it's working much better.

    Shall update if it starts happening again.
     
  4. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
  5. Nebuzaradan

    Nebuzaradan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Often people get stuck at the "retrieving hots information" screen because their steam nickname is the same as someone already in the game. Try changing your steam nickname and joining again.
     
  6. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes I think that is alot of the issues in LAN games when people are trying to use just one copy of the game, and haven't changed their display steam name on one of them. And technically doing this is illegal, but I'm sure lots of the complaints about LAN games are due to this.

    CS
     
  7. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    I'm sorry, what about the LAN game is illegal? Changing your nickname on Steam is ridiculously easy as its the first page in the settings menu. As well the default name is your unique username anyways...
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,908
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Not illegal, but against the Steam EULA.
    And that's why we'll not discuss it here.
     
  9. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Oh when they use the same copy, misread that my bad.
     
  10. Devilbound

    Devilbound Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Helsinki
    have this _exact_ same problem with a mate now, could try three games with him, but all those ended when suddenly we were out of sync and playing against A.I. Now he cant ven join, getting stuck retrieving host info all the time, no matter whom hosts.

    HELP!
     
  11. Devilbound

    Devilbound Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Okay pinpointed problem, was Fsecure. But we still get out of synced w each other some time into the game. And there isnt even any notice about it, thats weird.
     
  12. dananski

    dananski Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Yeah, the problem's still there in one form or another - random disconnects are very frequent for us and it doesn't seem to tell us that we're now just playing against AI.

    Does anyone else with or without this problem find that their CPU is completely maxed out during any Civ 5 multiplayer game? It's partly from the game itself, partly from steam.exe (up to 50%) and about 2-5% Skype for me as we use that to talk while playing. We tried playing without Skype and it worked for a bit longer, but still only 10 or 20 turns. So maybe CPU usage is a problem, maybe internet bandwidth or latency, which are also affected while using Skype.

    Mind you, we've stopped having the 'Retrieving Host Information' problem and can usually get into the game at least, though sometimes it disconnects while loading and the host gets put in vs AI while the joining person is left at the loading screen indefinitely.
     

Share This Page