1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ruff's Cobbled SG Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by ruff_hi, Apr 26, 2006.

  1. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Okay I must be doing something wrong. I have no interface for some reason. I can get a little by hitting escape, but it won't go into game options or anything. Sorry, I am sure it is somethign simple or stupid I am missing/forgetting. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    Turn on Python exception reporting and at game start you will see the error message as to why the Main interface is failing to load.
     
  3. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Code:
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    But the file is there. It is spelled right, I don't know what is wrong or what to try. Any ideas?

    Oh and this.

    Code:
    ERR: Call function numPlotListButtons failed. Can't find module CvScreensInterface
    ERR: Call function onEvent failed. Can't find module CvEventInterface
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvAppInterface", line 70, in preGameStart
    
    AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'showTechChooser'
    ERR: Python function preGameStart failed, module CvAppInterface
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Can you give me some background ... did you download and install my mod pack? If so, where did you put it? Have you changed it? If you have turned on error logging, check the log directory for some python error files. It typically gives you the line number that started the problem.
     
  5. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    All I did was put it in the mods folder instead of the custom assets.

    So it went here:
    C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\My Documents\My Games\Warlords\MODS\RuffMod_2w\

    and the assets are in the assets folder under that.
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Ahh. The latest version my me is not set up to go in that folder. Gaurav has a version of my mod that can go anywhere (about 7 or so back) but I haven't moved his additional code into the production version of my mod.

    The current version is designed to be put ...

    C:\Documents and Settings\xxx\My Documents\My Games\Warlords\customassets
     
  7. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Ah, I didn't know that would be an issue, thanks.
     
  8. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I still get the same problem. I don't know whats going on, I'll redo civ4 this weekend and see if that fixes it, unless someone has a better idea.
     
  9. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    I suggest that you turn on logging so that you can post the entire call stack trace. I find the trouble is usually with the most recent call... at the end of a very long trace.
     
  10. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Well, I'm not sure exactly what I am looking for, if you could help that would be great, here are the error logs and the debug log.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    two things jump to mind when looking at that log ...

    1) are you running a windows os or a mac? There are explicit windows calls that obviously will not work on a mac.
    2) check to see if you have the key "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders", "Personal" in your windows register. My mod uses that key to find the 'my docs' directory
     
  12. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Windows and yes in both current user and local machine.
     
  13. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    This was the part I was looking for:

    File "CvPath", line 86, in __getRegValue
    WindowsError: [Errno 2] The system cannot find the file specified

    Line 86 reads:
    key = _winReg.OpenKey(root, subkey)

    where root is "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" and subkey is "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders".

    The reason I'm being all technical is to explain Ruff's suggestions so that you can try to fix this. One of the following things are happening:
    1. There is no registry on your system.
    2. Civ4 does not have permission to read the registry files.
    3. Did not find "HKEY_CURRENT_USER"
    4. Did not find "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" within "HKEY_CURRENT_USER".

    Edit: There should not be a space between Explore and r, that is caused by this website.
     
  14. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Then, wouldn't this be a problem in any mod?
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    not really. It depends on how mods find their ini file (if they have one).
     
  16. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Well then it is either 2 or something else entirely.
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    is your 'my docs' on the c drive or somewhere else? I remember someone else having a problem with my mod and their 'my docs' folder was on their network. It didn't work for them.

    The other option is that you can edit that part of the mod and hard code the location of the civ4 install directory.
     
  18. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    hmm, well it was in the default location on the c drive, I just moved it to see if that would help. Still nothing. I'll try to hard code it and see if that helps. Thanks.
     
  19. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    You can check #2 by temporarily making yourself a member of the "Administrators" group.

    Which version of Windows are you using? I haven't tried this at all in anything other than XP, and Vista has all sorts of new security features.
     
  20. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I am using XP SP2.

    Okay make myself a member of the admins group, and then?
     

Share This Page