1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ruff's Cobbled SG Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by ruff_hi, Apr 26, 2006.

  1. Gaurav

    Gaurav Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    If it works when you are an admin, but not otherwise, you have a permissions issue.
     
  2. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    wouldn't I already be a member of the admin group?
     
  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    So I've made some more minor fixes, this time to sevo's Raw Commerce mod.

    1. Raw Plot Commerce now excludes 50% bonus for capital under Bureaucracy. It counts only the tiles themselves as the label implies.

    2. Total label says if there's a bonus for the capital, what % it is, and includes it in the value.

    For example:
    Code:
    Worked Plots:             10
    Trade Routes:              2
    Buildings:                 8
    Total (+50% for Capital): 30
    
    The changes are in one location in CyMainInterface.py starting on line 2618.
    Code:
    #sevo raw commerce start
    				# EF fixed label texts
    				if RuffMod.get_boolean('RawCommerce', 'Enabled', False):
    					szBuffer = "Worked Tiles:"
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTextb", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_LEFT_JUSTIFY, 15, 141, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTextb" )
    
    					szBuffer = "Trade Routes:"
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTextc", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_LEFT_JUSTIFY, 15, 161, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTextc" )
    
    					szBuffer = "Buildings and Specialists:"
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTextd", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_LEFT_JUSTIFY, 15, 181, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTextd" )
    
    					# EF added getYieldRateModifier() (e.g. 50% for capital)
    					iYieldRateModifier = pHeadSelectedCity.getBaseYieldRateModifier(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE, 0)
    					# Show Total Net Commerce
    					if (iYieldRateModifier != 100):
    						szBuffer = u"<color=205,180,55,255>Total (%+d%% for Capital):</color>" %(iYieldRateModifier - 100)
    					else:
    						szBuffer = "<color=205,180,55,255>Total:</color>"
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTexte", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_LEFT_JUSTIFY, 15, 201, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTexte" )
    
    					iBuildingYield = 0
    					# I'd like to get the net plot info, but CyPlot.getYield is all !@#$ up.  It doesn't seem to work at all.
    					# Calculate the building & Specialist info instead.
    					for ii in range (gc.getNumBuildingInfos()):
    						if (pHeadSelectedCity.hasBuilding(ii)):
    							iBuildingYield += gc.getBuildingInfo(ii).getYieldChange(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE)
    
    					# EF fixed labels in show() and changed getYieldRate() to getBaseYieldRate()
    					# Show Plot Commerces
    					szBuffer = u"%d %c" %( pHeadSelectedCity.getBaseYieldRate(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE) - iBuildingYield - pHeadSelectedCity.getExtraSpecialistYield(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE) - iNetTradeAmount, gc.getYieldInfo(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE).getChar())
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTextf", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_RIGHT_JUSTIFY, 225, 141, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTextf" )
    					
    					# Show  trade route commerces
    					szBuffer = u"%d %c" %( iNetTradeAmount, gc.getYieldInfo(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE).getChar() )
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTextg", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_RIGHT_JUSTIFY, 225, 161, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTextg" )
    
    					# Show Modifiers
    					szBuffer = u"%d %c" %( iBuildingYield + pHeadSelectedCity.getExtraSpecialistYield(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE), gc.getYieldInfo(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE).getChar())
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTexth", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_RIGHT_JUSTIFY, 225, 181, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTexth" )
    		
    					# Show Total Net Commerce
    					szBuffer = u"<color=205,180,55,255>%d</color> %c" %( pHeadSelectedCity.getYieldRate(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE), gc.getYieldInfo(YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE).getChar() )
    					screen.setLabel( "MaintenanceTexti", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_RIGHT_JUSTIFY, 225, 201, -0.3, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    					screen.show( "MaintenanceTexti" )
    #sevo raw commerce end
    
    I also replaced the magic number "2" with its constant YieldTypes.YIELD_COMMERCE and fixed the labels holding the values in the last four show() calls. I assume those were typos, though for some reason it worked before (and after). Go figure.

    Do you want me to keep posting these? I'll post over in the sevo RC mod thread if there is one, too.
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Yes. I will be returning to this mod (one day) to update it with fixes and improvements. Too busy actually playing at the moment.
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Cool, take your time to enjoy the game. I just wanted to make sure you were interested.

    My next task is to fix a bug in the tech-trading advisor. I've noticed a few times where the same tech is listed under "Wants" and "Can Research."

    Also, I was trying to think of some way to represent the difference between "Won't Trade" and "Can't Trade" without adding a new column, maybe by dropping down to a new line of icons (just as they wrap when you've got a lot they want).
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    there is a bug in the 'can research' part ... see the HOF suggestions thread, my post, for solution. What do you mean by 'cannot trade'? Remember, that this screen is not allowed to show spoiler information (eg a tech that the AI has that the human doesn't know the AI has via the trading screen).
     
  7. Melhisedek

    Melhisedek Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have a pretty strange problem I guess... Everything works just fine, but if I open up options Alt+J I don't seem to be able to close them again :/ Tried Exit button, Alt+J, Escape, Alt+F4 even but no go. I have to close the whole game through Task Manger and than I loose all the settings I selected :/

    Any ideas?
     
  8. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    :hmm: that is a new one. No immediate suggestion but if you can turn on error checking in the civ4.ini (or warlords) file [the game ini file, not the ruffmod ini file] and post the python log files (found in civ4/log directory), I can have a look at it.

    Code:
    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 0
    
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1
    
     
  9. Melhisedek

    Melhisedek Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm sorry about this, false alert, I renamed Custom assets folder and reinstalled the whole thing and everything seems to be fine now. Am really sorry :(
     
  10. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    no prob - glad it works for you. Have fun!
     
  11. Melhisedek

    Melhisedek Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sorry to disturb you again, just wanted to ask if this mod works with Better AI? I've read of some little problem a few pages back, just wonder if that has been already addressed ?
     
  12. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I think the answer to that is ... maybe, maybe not. Some games are ok and others arn't. Try it and see.
     
  13. Melhisedek

    Melhisedek Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sadly it didn't work out, I got a lot of assert errors. It was worth a try ;)
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    "Cannot trade" shows up in the normal foreign advisor and means that you know the AI has it but you just traded for its prerequisite this turn. I also thought there was another reason this happens but cannot think of it now.

    Now, fitting it on the screen is another issue. :) If the IconGrid used to display the techs can accept a forced "newline," it might be okay. Something like this:

    Code:
    Won't Trade
    -----------
    W W W
    C
    Actually, I'll give that a whirl right now and see what I can come up with.
     
  15. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I'm a bit short on time right now, so it's tabled on my end. However, I've uploaded a ZIP of the two files I modified if anyone wants the changes I mentioned above. They both go into

    CustomAssets\python\screens

    Make sure to back up your previous versions. ;)

    Note: These files work with the Warlords expansion pack only. (Thx Ruff!)
     
  16. feldmarshall

    feldmarshall Dictator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    i tried the naming feature but it does not work. My newly built unit are just named warrior, archer, etc (warlords 2.08)
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,093
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Was that the CIV specific random names component? I've had other reports of problems with that code. As far as I know, the other random name options work. This issue is on my list of known bugs.
     
  18. feldmarshall

    feldmarshall Dictator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    yes, it was.
     
  19. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If you're running just this mod with BetterAI, it works fine. You can safely ignore all asserts as I've played many games like this. Simply click "Ignore Always" for all asserts. You'll only get one or two when you start/load a game and then you're done. I will sometimes get one the first time I open up the foreign advisor's INFO pane (if anyone has no religion), but again this is trivial.

    Unfortunately, the BetterAI guys haven't released a non-assert version AFAIK.
     
  20. Melhisedek

    Melhisedek Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Sweden

Share This Page