Runs fine on 5770

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by gfeier, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Although it's not listed in the specs, Civ V runs very well on the (Apple) ATI Radeon HD 5770.
     
  2. Cougarcat

    Cougarcat Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    I should sure hope so!
     
  3. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Just mentioned it because Aspyr doesn't list it as a supported GPU.
     
  4. Cougarcat

    Cougarcat Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Which is pretty strange on their part...330m is also not listed. :confused:
     
  5. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I wouldn't be surprised if they only tested it on the GPUs they had available at the time.
     
  6. Cougarcat

    Cougarcat Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Good point, didn't realize the 5770 just came out for the Mac. 300m's now listed as a supported card on the GameAgent blog.
     
  7. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Just upgraded a 2006 Mac Pro (1,1) from a 8800 to the 5770, making a very nice improvement in the overall graphic quality and render speed. However, some graphic issues seem inherent to the game:

    - Gamma is still way off.
    - Flickering when scrolling over certain parts of the map. This also occurred on the 8800 in OS X, but not on either card in Bootcamp.
    - Interestingly, water looks better on Medium than it does on High, probably from the lack of AA.

    Despite these issues, it's a huge improvement, especially considering the age of the machine...

    The main drawback with the smoother graphics is that I'm playing longer games, and thus noticing more problems with the gameplay itself :confused:

    Come on patch.
     
  8. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Premier, sounds like we have the same setup, except I upgraded from an X1900 XT which made for an even bigger improvement. Are you also seeing the red spots on the terrain? I've seen this mentioned elsewhere as a bug.
     
  9. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Hi gfeier - yes, still seeing the red spots. On the 8800 I had them, and also got those huge red and white checker tiles late in the game. The 5770 seems to have taken care of the checkers (so far), but the red spots are still there.
     

Share This Page