1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Runtime error when trying to run Warlords mods...

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Beginner, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Every time I try to run any Warlords player-created modpack, I get an error message saying "Runtime error". What's strange is that this does not happen when I try to run the official Warlords mods, nor when I try to run any mods in the vanilla Civ 4. I've tried reinstalling the game, but that didn't work... Does anyone have a solution? :confused:

    I tried to run Amra, 2nd Revolution and Visa, but the error occured all three times.
     
  2. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Which OS are you running? It sounds like a mac error if you're running it.
     
  3. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    My guess is you didnt patch warlords to 2.08
     
  4. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Ouch, how the hell did I forget that? Thanks for the help.
     
  5. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    How did I not think of that... :shake:
     

Share This Page