1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[SCENARIO] World War I

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Jon Shafer, May 6, 2006.

  1. dankok8

    dankok8 Elected World Leader

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Canada
    Terrific scenario!

    I'm playing with the Ottoman Turks on Emperor and I didn't know there were scripted events so those Gallipoli invasions took me by surprise. I love it! ;) I was able to protect my city and kill the invaders but just barely. I was able to capture the Caucasus from the Russians and immediately befriended Lenin and the Bolsheviks once the Russian Revolution started. Greece and Romania declared war and my troops slowly but surely took over those nations as well as the Russian city of Odessa. My troops down in the south quelled the Arab Revolts and managed to capture Egypt after an intense fight with the British. After the rebels took over Nicosia from the Brits I captured that too.

    Meanwhile Germany was getting decimated by the combined forces of Russia, UK, France, and US and it was around 1918... hehe good timing. The Axis made peace with Tsarist Russia who were then free to fight the Commies. I managed to turn the tide by re-capturing all the six German cities the Americans and French took. My troops in North Africa are slowly making it across the desert (Brits landed in Lybia and attacked my forces!) and Austria-Hungary are on the gates of Rome. It seems we may win but it's not a sure thing. France still has as much power as myself and Tsarist Russia is a juggernaut and after he kills Lenin he's coming for us. It's now 1921 and the Western Allies are still in it. I made a Permanent Alliance with Bulgaria.

    I used quite a bit of draft in this game to get attack troops and to protect from amphibious invasions since I didn't build much of a navy. Naval mines work well.

    I like that even the minor nations follow the events and declare war on proper dates but diplomacy is open and you can make your own destiny so to speak. I also like that the AI seems aggressive and does attack in numbers.


    I have only a few questions:

    1) Why lower the terrain defensive bonuses i.e. Hills only 15% and Forest only 25%. To simulate the stalemate shouldn't these bonuses be high if anything? Maybe the regular 25% and 50%.

    2) I took all the Romanian cities and their civ was still alive for 30 turns. Did someone have to kill all their units? Greece died right when I took their last city.

    3) Is Austria-Hungary too strong? For most of the game they were stronger than Germany. Maybe it's just the RNG in this particular game.


    Anyways love the scenario! :goodjob:
     
  2. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Dankok8, thank you very much for this epic report. Also, you're the first one to mention the Gallipoli events! ;)

    About your questions:

    1) it's more a general design than a specific WWI one. Defending troops are generally too strong on hills/woods. I think that Tigranes even mentioned that with the incessant bombarding of terrain, many forests were much depleted during WWI.

    2) yes, you have to kill all units. This is a necessary design because the USA and the Soviets have no cities at the start of the scenario. In the meantime, I've seen in scenarios that they were killing all units of a Civ when they had lost their last city. I could add that in a subsequent release for all other Civs.

    3) Perhaps it is but I think that Austria-Hungary is simply not attacked enough in the early stage of the scenario. Germany gets all the heat. It is also different if Italy is controlled by a human player.

    Thanks again! :)
     
  3. dankok8

    dankok8 Elected World Leader

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Canada

    1) Ok that sounds reasonable. I mean after looking at the power graph Germany did lose a huge chunk of its army in the first two turns of the game on those French defenses. Why fix it if it ain't broke... Gameplay balance takes precedence over historical accuracy after all. It would be no fun not being able to take any city because the defense is too high even if it's historically accurate.

    Have you thought about adding trenches?

    2) Yea I suspected that. Don't change it.

    3) Most human players will try Germany anyways so I guess the current setup makes for a great game from that perspective.
     
  4. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    About trenches:

    Forts are more or less representing trenches. Soldiers have the option to build them in the field.

    I'm quoting myself earlier on:
    And from our conclusions in this thread, trenches are not really needed! The AI and the human player are interested in attacking cities. With roads and railroads (I reduced the velocity of railroads but even then), considering that one turn is supposed to be one month, your army can legitimately go from one city to the other as needed. There isn't really a no-man's land here.

    In Civ4, big battles are not enough fought in the field as it used to be in reality. I know that from an immersion point of view, trenches are lacking here. But I don't think that they are missing from a gameplay perspective.
     
  5. dankok8

    dankok8 Elected World Leader

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes forts can work and I was gonna mention that those can function as trenches. Simply rename "Fort" to "Trench" and attach a different graphic perhaps. Much simpler than designing a new concept from scratch.

    Anyways the mod works well and even the AI seems to attack freely unlike many other mods with ranged bombardment where the AI is paralyzed.
     
  6. radoczy

    radoczy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Where does one get this patch 1.61?



     
  7. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,375
    That's most likely a leftover form the copypaste of the old readme. Patch 1.61 is one of the Civ4 patches, as indicated by the version number. Warlords patches have v2.xx and BTS v3.xx. Since I take it you want to play the mod in BTS you dont need the 1.61 patch as the addons update the game beyond v1.61 when they are installed. Else type "Civ4 patch 1.61 download" into your search engine of choice, there should be plenty of places where the patch is stored.
     

Share This Page