1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    It must be Ctrl-Z - debug mode...
     
  2. Civplayer99

    Civplayer99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Yeah, that's it! Thanks
     
  3. Dabeuz

    Dabeuz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Paris, France, European Union
    Hi,

    I've just installed SevoMod 3.3 and went into Civilization4.ini to specifiy:
    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = Mods\Sevomod

    When launching it, I've got 3 error messages coming one after another :
    Here is a copy of the message (can't post screen captures easily) :

    1) XML Load Error

    Failed loading XML file XML\Civilizations/Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml. [.\FXml.cpp:133] Error Parsing XML File -
    File : XML\Civilizations/Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml
    Reason : "Contenu d'éléments non valide selon la DTD schéma."

    ----- I use French CIV4, so I translate as best as I can the previous line :
    Reason : Content of elements not valid according to DTD scheme

    Waiting for : {x-schema:CIV4CivilizationsSchema.xml}AnarchyCivics.

    Line : 710,13
    Source : <Leaders>

    2) XML Load Error

    LoadXML call failed for Civilizations/Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml
    Current XML file is : Units/Civ4UnitInfos.xml

    3) XML Error

    Tag : CIVILIZATION_BARBARIAN in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is : Interface/CIV4WorldPickerInfos.xml

    After passing these messages, I arrive to the main screen, can select all the settings except for the last one, the civilization I want to play, because all I have is a unique choice : random.
    I selected it anyway to see what will happen and the game instantly crashes when pressing OK. I can see very rapidly a message saying something about Allocated memory. Though my PC is in accordance with pre-requisites, and I can play Vanilla Civ4 on Huge maps with no problems.

    If anyone has any idea, comments, questions to search deeper and of course solutions, I'll bless him for the rest of the year.

    Thanks.
     
  4. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Dabeuz,

    I suggest you go to the first post...then to the Development Forum as this thread is 'dead'.

    I am not sure SevoMod is French compatible as most mods are English only.
     
  5. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Yes it is. I just noticed that some files (for a 100% French version) are missing in Sevomod 3.3, but I'm working on it with Sevo.
     
  6. VladTepes

    VladTepes Clown Prince of Wallachia

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Is it a feature or a bug that switching to Free Religion doesn't automatically switch to No State Religion?
     
  7. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    This thread is obsolete, please see first post :)
     
  8. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Since I've Sevomod3 installed, sometimes, always when I'm attacking a city, the Sevomod is blocked, but also the computer himself.
    Some idea ?
     

Share This Page