1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SevoMod 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sevo, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    nm this post, false alert, never build the pyramids before :)
     
  2. acantoni

    acantoni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Hi Sevo
    Awesome work as usual !
    I had a crash yersterday and was gonna upload the savegame, however with latest A patch everything works smootly ^_^

    ATM the only issue i'm having is the lag in the city screen , hope you'll nail it down and the forest chopping not working (already acknowledged)

    Thank you so much for your effort!
     
  3. MJH

    MJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    In the frozen north!
    Sevo,

    Wow! You're fast! The patch did help. I didn't see any "119" errors.

    However I did get the CTD. I made sure I wasn't playing with the baylonian civ. So I'm not sure what it could be.

    Just to help you out, when it does crash, where can I find the error log? And what info would you need from it?

    Thanks again for all the hard work! It's a great mod! I'm starting to get the DYP feeling from Civ3.
     
  4. Jeppson

    Jeppson Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Sweden
    There are strange symbols next to all text. Thwy look like zeros
     
  5. Drogear

    Drogear Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    finnaly unzipped the file. I used the other dl link and this version was not corupted as the 2 earlier downloaded versions.
     
  6. Mrdie

    Mrdie Founder of eRegime

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    676
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't worry. Mine isn't exactly the greatest scenario in the world. :p
     
  7. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    I'd like to make my own worldmap for the sevomod..anyone has a hint for me which programs/mods/utils i should use for doing so?

    i want a real world mod where the resources are also spread as they were in real world around 4000 BC..that is, regarding the quantities..ie. no elephants in europe(i know hannibal introduced them) oil etc focussed on the major oil reserves of the real world, alaska, north sea, middle east, siberia, nigeria, i know there are smaller and middleweighted oil reserves on other places..but it makes more sence in a multiplayer if people are forced for fight for resources..that the main idea behind such a map.

    oh btw, yes, many errors are gone with the patch, at least for the early ages..but the city window is really buggy..it works..but don't ask how :) at least don't ask about the speed :) about the balancing which was described somewhat earlier in the forum..i think this mod is VERY WELL BALANCED! of course, everybody has his/her own ideas about that..but with all mods, also the civ3 mods, i always felt it's necessary to mod some things for myself..i didn't feel this need in the sevo 2.3 mod..so I'm pretty concinved that (at least for my understanding of balancing) sevo is doing great at this point *double thumbs up*
     
  8. Ganymedes

    Ganymedes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hello Sevo!

    First off, simply awesome work! :goodjob: I downloaded your mod last night, looking to expand my civ4 experience a little. I was not disappointed. From the awesome menu music to all the new options and nuances, it really did feel more like an expansion pack than a mod! :)

    Anyway, as I was browsing through the Sevopedia(again, great work!) I noticed something a little bit strange. It told me that the Theory of Evolution wonder would add over 8 million specialists in each city on the continent. :eek: So I did what any curious lil' civver would do and promptly entered the world builder to add it, which left the game hanging when I returned.
    After a little bit of snooping around in the xml files, I found the cause of the problem:
    Under the BUILDINGCLASS_EVOLUTION entry in CIV4BuildingInfos.xml,
    <iAreaFreeSpecialist></iAreaFreeSpecialist> should read
    <iAreaFreeSpecialist>0</iAreaFreeSpecialist>

    Just thought I'd mention it, seeing as it could explain some midgame lockups...

    At last, I really do wish to extend my thanks to you for putting down all this hard work into this mod. Just that simple messing around in the one xml file gave me a headache, and I can't really begin to imagine how much of a frustration it must be having to deal with all those thousands of lines of code on a larger basis..!

    So keep up the good work and know that we're rooting for ya! :)
     
  9. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    you can see turns/known enemies, state of cities, nothing build so far..hope you'll find the info in the screenshot you might need to solve the mistery of crashing
     
  10. insydr

    insydr Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Hey Sevo, sent you a PM with a music suggestion. Great work on the mod, keep it up! :)
     
  11. homersheineken

    homersheineken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Hey MrGenie,
    I see you're playin Winamp with Civ going... How are you able to do that without Civ taking over your soundcard? I'd like to do that!
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just downloaded your mod with patch A, got a crash after only 10 turns. When i went into get a new tech, it did not light up any of the techs as all other mods do, if this helps ??
     
  13. moctezuma

    moctezuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    52
  14. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    With a little SDK change, random naming has become obsolete for the Unit Statistics Mod. Theoretically, I guess you could just use the Unit Statistics Mod's CvGameCoreDLL.dll (or create a new CvGameCoreDLL using the CvUnit.cpp file that is included in the mod) with the current version of sevomod and remove the KillList's onUnitLost function. That is, unless you want your mod to be python/xml/art files only without changes to the SDK.

    And of course I'd be glad if you considered implementing some of the statistics I added to the KillList. ;)
     
  15. Mrdie

    Mrdie Founder of eRegime

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    676
    Gender:
    Male
    Sevo, can you change something with the SDK to allow multiple leaders for different civs in a single scenario without the game screwing up a bit? (As in, civs spawn in different areas than you put them, etc) and of course, the AI randomly picking these different leaders?
     
  16. raja2002

    raja2002 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Saxony
    Sevo, first of all - great work!
    I have a big problem. After installing the mod and the patch - i have no text on the tech-screen and only a little text in the entire game. Does this problem exist earlyer - whats the problem?
     
  17. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    ehm..actually, your question confuses me, i just start winamp and play some music :) I never considered civ could take over the soundcard actually..but I have a onboard Maxsound on the Asus P4P800 mainboard..maybe it's just your soundcard which doesn't allow to play more then 1 instance..but..as a matter of fact, i can start winamp 20times and play 20differend songs, all mixed up..not that I would do such a thing, but, i don't see any reason why any program should block other programs from using particular hardware actually
     
  18. PIRRAKAS

    PIRRAKAS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Spain
    Hello Sevo!!
    I like yor mod very much! I downloaded version 2.3 and it is the best! it improves the game very much and I cannot stop playing it!!
    I would like to thank you for all your efforts in improving this mod.

    Im a Spanish guy and I think that there is a lot of civ fans in Spain and I would like to offer you all my help in translating every text in your mod. I have noticed that there are a lot of Spanish text "not translated yet". I can understand English very well but I prefer to have the whole game in one language than have some parts in one language and other parts in another one.

    So if you want me to help your project, only say it and I can start to translate the text xml's files of the version 2.9.

    Thanks again for your mod!
     
  19. mrgenie

    mrgenie King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    830
    this robert the bruce of the scotts gives me a message which is cleary wrong formated in the xml :) think with the screenshot you'll find the error pretty fast since you can do a string search.
     
  20. casey1966

    casey1966 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    I would'nt know....I have a 4 mbs connection & it took me 12 minutes,180 kb/sec ...:mischief:
     

Share This Page