1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Simultaneous/Dynamic Turn Mode

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by boudinithecivilized, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. boudinithecivilized

    boudinithecivilized Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Does anyone know how I enable this for SP? I got the Dropdown menu to work but it doesn't affect anything.
    Alternatively how do increase multiplayer AI/players to 18 people from 12?
     
  2. Delnar_Ersike

    Delnar_Ersike Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    localhost
    Why do you want to enable either for singleplayer? Simultaneous mode only makes human players take their turns simultaneously, while dynamic mode again only applies to how human players take their turn. If you're playing singleplayer, you're the only human player, so neither of those modes would do anything.
     
  3. boudinithecivilized

    boudinithecivilized Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    If you use simultaneous or dynamic in multiplayer with only AI and City States you will notice that that isn't true.
    Also I would use Dynamic to prevent problems with warfare.
    Try it out. I already did test it.
    I mean, as the single Player in a Multiplayer game with only AI and City States it works.
    Much like it did in earlier versions of the game.
    City states are especially positively affected by this since in the original game it takes considerably more time between switching of command for the engine than it would if it didn't switch in the manner it does.

    anyhow, just try it out yourself
    put visibility of your starting unit to 25 or 35 and see the difference on first turn
    without there's settlers everywhere
    with there's cities and some units still moving if you're fast enough at using cheat engine to give you that visibiity to check it within the first turn

    Also why would I wanna use it, perhaps because I would be fine that the AI moves while I waste ten minutes on which card to put into policies or where to send my settler.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,569
    Location:
    France
    But only the first turn AFAIK
     
  5. Delnar_Ersike

    Delnar_Ersike Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    localhost
    AFAIK, what you're noticing is simply because simultaneous players always go after sequential ones. Check CvGameCoreDLL's source code for Civ5 and you'll see what I'm talking about (you'll need to check CvGame::doTurn, located in CvGame.cpp). If you have simultaneous mode enabled, human players are simultaneous while all AI players are sequential (including the barbarians, BTW, which is why barbarians can spawn and move on the same turn against simultaneous mode players). The AI isn't actually in simultaneous mode, it just takes its turn before simultaneous mode players do. So when you're wasting 10 minutes on deciding which card to put in policies, the only difference between sequential and simultaneous is that the AI takes their turn after you vs. before you, you'll still be waiting the same amount of time for the AI to make its moves in both cases. You're noticing the units moving around with a visibility cheat simply because it takes a while for the game's engine to animate the orders the AI sent out before you took your turn.
     
  6. boudinithecivilized

    boudinithecivilized Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    I think I have to test further, I gave up on playing once face with the possibility to have it all.
    That would be ironic if there was never the possibility to begin with.
    But, I had that idea from Steam and Reddit and it really seemed like the people tested it thoroughly.
    Well, then let's make a 12 civs round with sp in mp now!

    Ah damn you're right Delnar
    at least that got me over my frustration of not having it all, all I can do now is enjoy the game the way it is, at least there's already a few great mods.

    Now I'm sad F.A.R. for KSP hasn't been released, I think I will never be content.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,569
    Location:
    France
    It does have a few benefits, like the AI diplomacy queuing and a few things being cut for faster gameplay.
     
  8. Delnar_Ersike

    Delnar_Ersike Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    localhost
    If those features are set the same they are in Civ5, they'll be triggering off of isNetworkMultiplayer() in addition to isAnySimultaneousTurns(), so if you haven't set up the game through a multiplayer game lobby, those features wouldn't trigger, even if you somehow manage to get simultaneous mode enabled for singleplayer.
     
  9. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    The mode is also critically broken in Civ 6. With Delnar's help, we've fixed it. We need to release it as a mod, or just add the bug fix to the AI mod.
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,569
    Location:
    France
    boudinithecivilized likes this.

Share This Page