1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Solution To The Code 28/lsans Font Error

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by ThunderPeel2001, May 26, 2007.

  1. ThunderPeel2001

    ThunderPeel2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    SOLUTION TO THE CODE 28/LSANS FONT ERROR

    Hi all, I've just solved the Code 28 error problem for playing Conquests:

    1. Go to your Civ3 folder
    2. Go to the Conquests folder
    3. Rename LSANS.FOT to -LSANS.FOT (or anything you like)
    4. Play the game!

    Some information: The LSANS.FOT file tells Conquests to load the LucidaSans font (used by Civ3) from "C:\BreakAway\Civ3\Conquests\LSANS.TTF". If this file isn't in this path, then it won't find the file and an error will be generated. Delete/rename the file and it will just load LucidaSans without problems.

    Stupid or what?

    Hope this helps anyone who is still having this problem! Atari's "support" sucks!

    PS - I've re-posted this in a new thread as people seem to be having difficulty finding it. Maybe someone could sticky it?
     
  2. PSmurf888

    PSmurf888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    thanks for the help mate!
     
  3. ThunderPeel2001

    ThunderPeel2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
  4. Zefyrinus

    Zefyrinus Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sweden
    Huh, I was just looking into a problem I have, which is that the font is too big so sometimes I can't see all the text. I hope it's that problem that this solution is for. I'll test it. I also had another problem that I just encountered a few days ago, the letter ü in Lübeck got replaced by another special letter that I had created for a font of mine. How weird is that? Let's see if this'll also be fixed by the above solution.
     
  5. Zefyrinus

    Zefyrinus Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sweden
    I tried doing everything that was written above, but it didn't help. The texts still don't fit into their boxes. And I still have another font interfering, see:

    It's supposed to say Ürümqi. How is this possible?? It's so weird, since that one version of my own font, I've replaced it with a new one. The problem with the old one was that there was too much space after one of the characters, as you can see in the picture (before the letter m). Even though I've deleted this old version of the font, the faulty character still appear in some programs. *sigh*
     
  6. qxklownxq

    qxklownxq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I have tried this multiple times with no solution. I still get the font error message.
     
  7. loki1232

    loki1232 Loki

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,493
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks man, it's working great for me.
     
  8. hossam

    hossam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478
    Location:
    Texas
    dude, i love u so much
     
  9. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I can't thank you enough for this. I am going to severely enjoy playing this game again after so long.
     
  10. preachercheeze

    preachercheeze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Okay, I tried this and all it did was to say exactly the same but that now it´s a code 13 instead...

    I have both renamed and deleted (a.k.a. moved) the bloody files to no awail...


    does anyone have a suggestion or solution...?
     
  11. Mathilda

    Mathilda Queen

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,718
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I'm getting the code 13 as well after fixing the code 28. :help:
     
  12. Mathilda

    Mathilda Queen

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,718
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    And now I know why - problem solved [party]
    I'd renamed the wrong file.
    I needed to LSANS.fot change in C:\Program Files\Atari\Civilization III Complete
    but I'd changed the one in here: C:\Program Files\Atari\Civilization III Complete\Conquests
     
  13. Hollow Mind

    Hollow Mind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    thanks, i was going to reinstall the game but this was much quicker, thanks!
     
  14. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Brilliant, an easy and quick fix to a game-stopping problem. I presume it must be an issue related to Vista, since I never had any problem with this on XP.

    Thanks once again! :D
     
  15. gpordie

    gpordie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    you are a rock star Thunder - worked like a charm
     
  16. nolife4life

    nolife4life Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thnx for the code 28 help. The game works perfectly now except for this: when I destroy another city (or one of my cities is destroyed), all the other cities are destroyed too and that player loses inmediately. This is really annoying and I hope someone knows what the problem is and/ or the solution. I already reinstalled the game twice.
     
  17. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Sounds like you have "1 City Elimination" turned on. Before you start the game, check the options screens inside the "Single Player -> Custom Game" menu and turn it off. That should sort it out for you.
     
  18. muzbang

    muzbang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    I've had this problem too, and that tips worked fine.

    But now, i have a similar error due to font error (code 13)

    :confused:

    Does anyone knows what to do ?


     
  19. Conquistadore11

    Conquistadore11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    what if you dont have a conquest folder ? I have Civ 3 PTW and am having the code 28 issue to
     
  20. ZeletDude

    ZeletDude The Lion

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,464
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    It worked for me but now the font in the game looks very, very bad.. :(
     

Share This Page