1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Super Power Modpack - Total Conversion

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by lincoln_lyf, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. Royco

    Royco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Oslo
  2. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
  3. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    @byrne86, I'm very sorry but I don't have the Korea DLC so I can't open your saved file.
     
  4. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Possible Crash caused by Korea DLC Warning!

    I received three saved file with repeated crash. They all have Korea DLC loaded in the game.

    Since I don't have Korea DLC installed in my Civ 5 and the Korea related tweaks are coded by my friend - I didn't test it on my own.

    As a result, I'm afraid that Korea DLC may cause game crash problems. However I'm not sure.

    You may consider turning Korea DLC off to avoid possible crash before I figured out the problem.
     
  5. Dellan

    Dellan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I don't think that's it. I guess I accidentally deleted a < or something similar because it's just showing TXT_KEY for strings I've already translated. It's pretty exhausting to find that one line when there are so many strings. I was hoping you'd have any idea on how to easily find the spot, where I messed up.

    This is something I dislike about Civ5. When you do something wrong ALL the text files stop working so you can't even figure out, which one is causing the error...
     
  6. atlanticmantic

    atlanticmantic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I've loaded the dllscript (tried both version 53 & 45) and activated the mods in the proper order but I still keep getting an error- a window pop up:
    Texture load error
    Unable to load texture [ExpScen_BuildingPortrait45.dds]

    I am pretty sure this is correlates to the granary as I don't have a graphic for that building, just a red square. But this pop up comes out a lot and it's pretty annoying. I think it is also preventing me from using all 4 of the mods.

    I'm playing right now- Now I'm researching Agriculture. I have a big red square where granary would be but I'm getting a texture load error with #64 now. It pops up A LOT, I keep pressing enter or space to close but it pops up at least 20 times in a row.

    Also getting #128.


    This looks like a really cool modpack but I still haven't been able to enjoy all 4 of these mods because of these textures errors. I'm also getting the error where I start up and can't begin production in my first city (when I play with all 4 mods enabled).

    I don't have any UI installed.
     
  7. n1ddeh

    n1ddeh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    From your troubleshooting it says that if the mod is missing required dependencies to delete the cache file: ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache\ Civ5ModsDatabase. I did that and it did not work.

    Edit: Now it says it is Transferring the Super Power Units and it is not progressing with the transfer.

    I have no idea on how to check if a mod is compatible or not. Does the Increase City Radius 3 to 5 interfere with your mod?
     
  8. Dellan

    Dellan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    His mod already does that. I mean increasing the radius from 3 to 5.
     
  9. byrne86

    byrne86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    I'll try a game without the Korea DLC loaded and see what happens, I'll post the results here.
     
  10. Acatalepsy

    Acatalepsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    That doesn't seem to be the right solution, it seems. Still crashes. I tried with a new game as well, but it crashed all the same, earlier too. Doubt it has anything to do with the turn now. The problem seems really random.

    That said, with the DLC off, I also noticed some changes to the religion's beliefs list. The changes I noticed as follows:

    - "+5 gold for every city that has the religion" is now missing without DLC
    - "Tithe: +2 gold for every 4 citizens" is now "+1 gold for every 5 citizens"
    Not sure if this was meant to be the case initially​

    I can't say I know for sure (those two beliefs are the two I almost always pick), but it feels like there were more that went missing. The list feels shorter than usual but I might be wrong.

    Not as major a problem to solve as the crash, I'm sure, but just so you know! Good luck!
     
  11. n1ddeh

    n1ddeh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Spoiler :


    I fixed it by a few retries on deleting the the Civ5ModsDatabase. One thing I have to say, this is one of the best mods ever. All the mod choices are wonderful. One aspect I would like added and changed is that settlers should not loose health as fast or maybe slower when a military unit is on their tile. Under a barbarian camp a settler still looses health. I am not sure if this is on purpose, but it is quite annoying. Other than that everything is amazing.
     
  12. byrne86

    byrne86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    The random crashes I have been experiencing seem to not be linked to the Korea DLC, I started a game without the Korea DLC loaded and got the same crashing at another seemingly random turn.

    I really can't see any connection between games and the crashes, I have made sure to play differently each time, taking different tech routes, different building paths, number of cities settled, but I am always met with a crash at some point in the game, and no longer able to continue past it.

    I thought it might have been an issue with me restarting the game when I didn't like my starting position, but I didn't restart in this latest game and hit the same problem.

    Here is my latest save with the Korea DLC disabled:

    https://www.sendspace.com/file/ddoj6u
     
  13. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Those beliefs are tweaked due to the number of cities reduced in the mod (min city range 3->4)

    If the crash is random, it could be tricky to deal with. As we all know, Civ5 itself loves crash
     
  14. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Thanks for the report of settler still looses health in a barbarian camp. I'll do something for it when I'm able.
     
  15. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Thanks, I'll check it latter.
     
  16. atlanticmantic

    atlanticmantic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I'm still getting notices for four different textures that are missing. One is definitely the granary icon.
    I'm also experiencing random crashes, I haven't been able to make it past the medieval era starting from ancient era.
    I only have BNW dlc, no Korea or anything else just Vanilla and BNW. This looks like a really cool mod but unfortunately I haven't been able to experience it to it's fullest yet.
     
  17. BugSquasher

    BugSquasher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Hello. I'm really impressed by your mod and so far have had a lot of fun with it! Though when I attempted to use your mod with the infamous IGE (In Game Editor), I recieved this error message from IGE:

    c:\Users\WSB\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Ingame Editor (v39)IGE_API_Misc.lua:21:attempt to compare number with string

    I reported to the mod author, and he told me that it comes from a non-numerical yield value, probably a typo on one of the features, terrains or improvements declared in those mods, and that I should report this to you instead. Hope this is an easy to fix problem and wish the best.

    Oh an important side note: I was only using IGE and your mod, nothing else.
     
  18. PlasticJoe

    PlasticJoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hello, Im getting an error that says: "[ExpScen_BuildingPortraits64.dds] I am using a few other mods that add buildings. If you have any idea on what i might need to do msg me. Your mod looks amazing

    EDIT: I'm also having some missing textures in the research screen, and dont have the scroll bar on the bottom of it, i haven't look any further into the game.
     
  19. PlasticJoe

    PlasticJoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    i cant find ExpScen_BuildingPortraits64.dds in my files anywhere
     
  20. PlasticJoe

    PlasticJoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Yea, im having the same problem, could you do me a favor and tell me if you have a scroll bar on the bottom of the research screen and what mods you're using
     

Share This Page