1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Super Power Modpack - Total Conversion

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by lincoln_lyf, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. zoommooz11

    zoommooz11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    1.Damage penalty?? No, why do you ask? Give an example of whats happening.... you don't mean do damaged units have a penalty do you?

    2. All ranged units (including naval) adhere to the LOS (line of site) rules {check the civ pedia-game concepts/combat for info on this}. Most likely the units your trying to hit have a mountain/hill/forest in between which stops the unit from being able to attack it. There is a promotion (indirect fire) which alleviates this.

    Cheers
     
  2. GenjiKhan

    GenjiKhan Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    1. I mean, if a ranged unit(land, naval or air) attacks an wounded unit(land or naval), would this ranged unit suffer an attack penalty?It is quite annoying how ranged units are able to eliminate other units so damn easily, while in reality, mobile units(cavalry or tanks) are the ones that should do the dirty job in most cases.

    2. About that, I think it would be a great idea to add a "promotion" to ranged naval units that makes them unable to attack land units or cities that are not directly on shore, even if they have LOS, but removing that limitation once the naval unit acquires indirect fire .

    About the first one, this damage penalty against wounded units could scale in such a way that no ranged unit(land, naval or air), with the exception of cities, are able to deal more than 1 damage to units with below 50 HP(for naval units, it can be a slightly lower HP threshold) .

    Fixing the first means that cheesing war tactics, such as "sandbag" or "frigate rush" are not that efficient anymore, while fixing the second one would prevent absurd scenarios, where you can mow down entire land armies with just naval units . Both are the simplest way to remove the "ranged" superiority that has plagued Civ5 for too long .
     
  3. Zar Legend

    Zar Legend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    OK, now I've got the .279 - still it doesn't work :D :cry: So it's mods bug, not the games. Hope it'll be fixed, 'cos now I have to promote my units manually with IGE and it's annoying. Also I noticed, that the cultural growth bonus (+25% border grow) also doesn't apply. At least the defensive bonus works.
     
  4. zoommooz11

    zoommooz11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    I believe that the +15 xp is not present (its not listed in code), and is a leftover typo. However, both the cost reduction plot, and the culture reduction plot are both listed in the relevant building xml within the mod, and DO work in my game.

    How exactly did you try to add the 15 xp? Just want to make sure you did it right.

    Cheers
     
  5. Zar Legend

    Zar Legend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    The +15XP bonus is in the Tooltip, Civilopedia and in the xml-files too. And the culture bonus too. And it's just the same as in original Civ-files. So it should work. But it doesn't. Although it's original mods traits, I didn't change anything. Even if I tried, nothing works.
    BTW, what's the point of an upgraded barrack-replacer, if it doesn't give any bonuses? Rome got his ballista, that shoots at three tiles (freaking hell, it's a BFG-9000 of ancient era!).
     
  6. zoommooz11

    zoommooz11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    No, its not in the xml files. (the bonus xp part that is--it is of course listed)

    You need to open building.xml within the super powers mod. Then scroll all the way to the bottom, looking for the <Building_DomainFreeExperiences> section.

    As you will see both the Brand gate and hero epic are already here (and both work correctly). You need to copy the exact structure here but replace the building with the Krepost:


    like-

    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_KREPOST</BuildingType>
    <DomainType>DOMAIN_LAND</DomainType>
    <Experience>15</Experience>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_KREPOST</BuildingType>
    <DomainType>DOMAIN_SEA</DomainType>
    <Experience>15</Experience>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_KREPOST</BuildingType>
    <DomainType>DOMAIN_AIR</DomainType>
    <Experience>15</Experience>
    </Row>
     
  7. Zar Legend

    Zar Legend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks for the tip, didn't know about it. I edited it - still nothing. Digged a little further and came up with this: you have to add this too in order to make it work:

    <Building_Flavors>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_KREPOST</BuildingType>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_MILITARY_TRAINING</FlavorType>
    <Flavor>20</Flavor>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_KREPOST</BuildingType>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_EXPANSION</FlavorType>
    <Flavor>20</Flavor>
    </Row>
    </Building_Flavors>

    Now it works how it should be, I got both the XP and the cultural bonuses. Thanks again :)
     
  8. NiKuTa

    NiKuTa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Hi. Nice mod. Very nice mod :)
    New units, military system is really nice.
    I have one question (maybe more :p ).
    Is city states build their own military units???
    Is this mod compatible with Communitas Map ??


    And I have one but:
    - There is to much money. i Have 500+ money in one round. I can buy everything. And I'm early in the game, just reach a medieval era.
    - AI is too dump for lost unit system. In war AI lost a lots of units and lost of population :(. Its easy to win.
     
  9. cometheart

    cometheart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    I like the mod very much. But recently I face a problem, it is not the problem of the mod, but I don't know what to do.

    Recently When I play China I often feel the color is not historially correct, the color of China is green.
    I want to change the color of China as well as its emblem into the ones used by Machuria in the Samurai invasion DLC.

    Then do you know which file should I change? Thanks&#65281;
     
  10. Zar Legend

    Zar Legend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    \XML\Religion\ReligionTweak.xml -

    <Update>
    <Set PlotCultureCostModifier="25" />
    <Where Type="BELIEF_RELIGIOUS_SETTLEMENTS" />
    </Update>

    Is it possible, that the number 25 should be negative? 'Cos in original *.xml it is a negative -15. I've noticed it by choosing this pantheon and the border growth rate did not decreased, it increased.
     
  11. Zar Legend

    Zar Legend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    I tried it with a new game - the negative number worked correct. Not with a save though, not at first anyway, may it'll work if the culture stats of the city updates. So it is a bug.

    Update: no, save don't work (added a cultural building with IGE), you have to start a new game. Damn =(
     
  12. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Hey,

    having weird issue where I cannot select my settler to start the game and the tech tree is everywhere.
     
  13. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    ok correction I can select them but there no way for me to settle because there is no lower left hand side HUD.
     
  14. NaSMaX

    NaSMaX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    ok, well did everything I could but I can't even settle my first city.
     
  15. timleer

    timleer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Got the exact same problem here as "voidful" (on the previous page) regarding the courthouses ,while also using Sukritact's Events & Decisions.
     
  16. andreakos

    andreakos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Greece
    When I start a new game, the map has not resources and luxurys. I have Civ5 v1.0.3.144
    and I have download the v5.1 of Super Power Modpack.

    screenshot: http://imgur.com/OeAOLYK

    Please help!:sad:
     
  17. zebrastealer

    zebrastealer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Known bug with this mod, you can't use some of the older maps as the resources don't work - "earth" is one that is broken.
     
  18. andreakos

    andreakos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Greece
    What I can do then?:confused:
     
  19. Klipster

    Klipster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I have Super Powers, and DLL 45? I think, anyway, the one compatible for 144.

    everything else works right, but when I go to settle a city, promote a unit or anything, I don't even get the unit interface in the bottom corner.

    Any ideas?
     
  20. Zenroe

    Zenroe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Not sure if this is a bug or what, but around the Renaissance era the AI seems to hit a tech plateau. Their economy is usually in a huge deficit which prevents them from discovering techs which makes it easy for me to get a huge lead. Is this a problem with the difficulty i play at (small powers) or does it persist throughout the rest of the mod?

    BTW: I usually use IGE to delete all of their units which immediately boosts their GPT and Science output, but i don't like doing that...
     

Share This Page