1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Switching to a different civ

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall MP' started by Bob III, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. Bob III

    Bob III Lazy Roamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    USA
    How do you accomplish this in-game?
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,565
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    quit and reenter as another civ
     
  3. Bob III

    Bob III Lazy Roamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, I was under the impression it was possible to do this during the game.
     
  4. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    I have the same question....

    What does it mean to "quit and re-enter"?

    How, in other words, can you switch the country you are playing as, in the middle of the game?
     
  5. memdee

    memdee Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Wiesbaden, Germany
    You quit to the main menu (or disconnect otherwise) and reconnect to the - running - game. Then you get to choose your civ.
     
  6. Whitefire

    Whitefire Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,178
    Python popups cause issues, so all of them were disabled.
     
  7. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    how do you do that while in hotseat?
     
  8. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    you can't do it in hot seat, and you can't choose a later civ. It's technically not supported by RFC MP.
     
  9. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    well, actually I found a roundabout way
     
  10. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    could be nice to share it then :D
     
  11. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    While in staging room set civs you want to switch to later as "Human", start the game, play until that civ respawn. After that you retire from civs you don't need. I didn't try, but maybe you can even do that from the very beginning and turns will be skipped until needed civs.
     
  12. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    Good idea, I want to try this with RAND and see if there will be less OOS than in regular TCP/IP connection.
     
  13. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Would be interesting to know results of your test =)
     

Share This Page