1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The game doesn't remember map settings?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Ceterius, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Ceterius

    Ceterius Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    I'd like the game to show as default the leader, difficulty, map size and other settings which I selected the last time. How to make Civ5 remember them?
     
  2. AriochIV

    AriochIV Analyst

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Unfortunately, there doesn't seem to be any way to do this.

    And yes, this is one of the most basic, obvious features that any game should have. Welcome to Civ V.
     
  3. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    You can make it remember by doing a normal start game (not advanced setup) so at least leader, mapsize, map size and difficult level is remembered when you enter the advanced game setup next time
     
  4. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
    There's a trick to do it: go to advanced setup and change the map, for example. I usually choose "Continent Plus". Then, instead of clicking Continue, go back. You are again in the normal (not advanced) setup screen and the map you selected in the "advanced setup" remains!.

    Start the game now from the normal setup. If you've selected "Continent Plus", for example, it's stored somehow and you don't have to change it for your next game.

    This workaround works for me, at least for the basic options, like map type.
     
  5. SammyKhalifa

    SammyKhalifa Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,068
    I'd also like to see the "redraw map" option (or whatever it's called) to just restart the game with a new map if for some reason you don't want to use the one generated.
     
  6. corrin

    corrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    This works for the settings on the basic screen. But it won't make the game remember your other settings, like the number of civs, number of city states and anything you ticked in the advanced options.

    It is utterly ridiculous that this was missing in the first place. That they have not patched it is mind boggling.
     
  7. Smokeybear

    Smokeybear Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    US
    Amen with bells on and a bag o' chips.
     
  8. Ovidious

    Ovidious Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    It was nice in Civ 4 to have the "regenerate map" option at the beginning. I keep hoping for it to be patched in, but I am not holding my breath.
     
  9. Dermo

    Dermo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    :agree:
     
  10. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
    Also, a small change that I would like so much: make Civ 5 remember the last selected "sort savegames by Name / Date". I like to sort them by Date, but the default is to sort them by Name.

    Anyway, I'm very happy Firaxis added "sorting by Date" in the latest patches. It was a very nice addition :goodjob:
     
  11. headcase

    headcase Limit 1 Facepalm Per Turn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What I wouldn't give for a "like" button on posts right now.

    Agreed with that too.
     
  12. pspboy7

    pspboy7 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Canada
    Pep is right, that's how I do it, because that annoys me as well hehe. :crazyeye:
     

Share This Page