1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Tile texture issue

Discussion in 'CivBE - Tech Support' started by Tboo7, Nov 18, 2014.

  1. Tboo7

    Tboo7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Hello! I have an issue regarding the tile texture. I have updated my graphics drivers, played with the graphics, and uninstalled and re-installed the game. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tboo7

    Tboo7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Here are some more examples of the issue. Any ideas are appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. JBrown247

    JBrown247 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I have the same. They aren't talking about it. It think at 2k they thought this was "playable"
     
  4. Tboo7

    Tboo7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I'm just glad I'm not alone in this issue. Still, I hope someone has an idea, because I've just about given up.
     
  5. ragan651

    ragan651 High Regent of Candlewick

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    NW US
    I am assuming Intel HD 3000. I'm playing on the free weekend and having the same issue.

    This also occurred on the DX11 version of Civ V, and I had asked around a few weeks prior to launch for confirmation that Civ BE was actually HD 3000 compatible, due to how common this problem was. I never got an answer.

    I suspect it's the same as Civ V - the recent (last two years) drivers for HD 3000 are not compatible with the game. Oddly, it is only Firaxis games (Civ V, Ace Patrol, and BE) that have this problem.
     
  6. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    I posted a thread about having black terrain... CivBE is apparently not Intel graphics card friendly yet, like the latest version of Civ V is.
     

Share This Page