1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

True Alternative Leaders

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by JFD, Oct 3, 2015.

  1. NiaoMeow

    NiaoMeow Ximicacan? XIMICACAN?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    NYC
    Is the Assets folder in game folder (My Games/Sid Meyer's Civilization)?
     
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Hm, Idk:

    This is what I was hoping to avoid when I come here :p
     
  3. NiaoMeow

    NiaoMeow Ximicacan? XIMICACAN?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    NYC
    Sorry JFD... :(
     
  4. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I wonder if you can make it so that when you select the options for random civs when starting up a game, it never picks two of the same civilizations.
     
  5. DarthStarkiller

    DarthStarkiller King

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Santos, Brazil
    I was also thinking about that. In my opinion, it would be better if there was an option you check when setting up the game "Allow Multiple Leaders", because there might be some people who want to have the same civ multiple times.
     
  6. Vicevirtuoso

    Vicevirtuoso The Modetta Man

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    The Wreckage, Brother
    Bug: It looks like the Civilization Selection screen will enable you to choose Civs with the Playable tag set to 0/false.
     
  7. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Confirmed for being my twin... :p don't you have EUI?!
    Also, I assume this isn't compatible with really advanced setup?
     
  8. NiaoMeow

    NiaoMeow Ximicacan? XIMICACAN?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    NYC
    Of course I have EUI! I'm just inept at finding things on a computer :p. Also I am not your twin... I'm 7 months younger than you :eek:.
     
  9. Damthe

    Damthe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    When we enter a new game are we going to see one civilization or we can also see same civilization but different leaders ? If there is not could you make an option for that in the setup screen ?
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    You sure? Works for me.

    No, it works fine as far as I tested.

    I won't, and probably can't, change what civs are chosen in-game for other players.
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Updated.

    • [*}Thanks to Sukritact, can now specify a distint group in the DervivativeCiv tag. See instructions in OP for details.
    • Fixed issue with Cultural Diversity support.
    • Added the ability to sort by Culture Type,
     
  12. Vicevirtuoso

    Vicevirtuoso The Modetta Man

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    The Wreckage, Brother
    Tested with the latest version and confirmed that Civs set to Playable 0/false can be selected if they belong to a DerivativeCiv which is Playable 1/true. However, it will properly exclude Civs which have Playable 0/false and are also not set to be the DerivativeCiv of another one which is playable. The Advanced Setup screen also works fine in this regard; it's only the Select Civilization screen which does this.

    You can do this using Really Advanced Setup with the Civ Groups mod-mod.
     
  13. Entilzha

    Entilzha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Now this might be a stupid question, but since this also changes the selection screen for vanilla games, will it count as using a mod for getting achievements? I assume not, since I didn't technically activate a mod, but I'd like to be sure.
     
  14. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,130
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Ah, will see if I can fix this.

    You can still get achievements with this.
     
  15. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    What you've already done is fantastic, but it would be even better if someone could do that, though I'm guessing it's a DLL change.

    One question from me - I'm wondering if there could be "DerivativeCiv" decisions and events?
     
  16. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,894
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Certainly:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    local Event_ItalianStatesPatronage = {}
    	Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.Name = "TXT_KEY_EVENT_ITALIANSTATESPATRONAGE"
    	Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.Desc = "TXT_KEY_EVENT_ITALIANSTATESPATRONAGE_DESC"
    	
    	Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.tValidCivs =	{}
    	for row in GameInfo.Civilizations() do
    		local s_LoopCivGroup = row.DerivativeCiv or row.Type
    		if "TXT_KEY_JFD_TAL_ITALIAN_STATES" == s_LoopCivGroup then
    			Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.tValidCivs[row.Type] = true
    		end
    	end
    
    
    	Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.Weight = 20
    	Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.CanFunc = (
    		function(pPlayer)
    			if pPlayer:GetCurrentEra() ~= GameInfoTypes.ERA_RENAISSANCE then return false end
    			if load(pPlayer, "Event_ItalianStatesPatronage") == true then return false end
    			local sCivType = GameInfo.Civilizations[pPlayer:GetCivilizationType()].Type
    			return Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.tValidCivs[sCivType]
    		end
    		)
    
    for iSlot = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS-1, 1 do
    	local slotStatus = PreGame.GetSlotStatus(iSlot)
    	if (slotStatus == SlotStatus["SS_TAKEN"] or slotStatus == SlotStatus["SS_COMPUTER"]) then
    		local iCiv = PreGame.GetCivilization(iSlot)
    		local sCiv = GameInfo.Civilizations[iCiv].Type
    		if Event_ItalianStatesPatronage.tValidCivs[sCiv] then
    			tEvents.Event_ItalianStatesPatronage = Event_ItalianStatesPatronage
    			break		
    		end
    	end
    end
     
  17. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
  18. OTiger

    OTiger Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Gender:
    Male
    I think I might have found some sort of mod conflict or bug here. When a mod with this activated with TPangolin's Australia Civ, the Civilopedia was messed up.

    Here's the part from the Lua.log file:
    Code:
    [25488.828] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 1)\Lua\Replacements\CivilopediaScreen.lua:7198: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    	C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 1)\Lua\Replacements\CivilopediaScreen.lua:7198: in function 'DisplayList'
    	C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 1)\Lua\Replacements\CivilopediaScreen.lua:273: in function 'SetSelectedCategory'
    	C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 1)\Lua\Replacements\CivilopediaScreen.lua:7758: in function <C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 1)\Lua\Replacements\CivilopediaScreen.lua:7745>
    Note it still happens with the Civilopedia part of the mod. I haven't tried this with the Civ Selection files you have, though.

    Here's the mods I used:
    [61832.953] MapLabels: Installed mods:
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: [BNW] - Colonialist Legacies - Australia (v 3) 03934433-eafb-4ec5-a481-ed72a16b1990
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Quick Turns (v 10) 0410e638-98da-4d02-930a-daf4c3a120ef
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Ingame Editor (v 39) 170c8ed1-b516-4fe2-b571-befeac39d220
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Hyperdimension Neptunia - Lastation mk2 (v 3) 2ac21d6c-88fb-4545-b88c-9e7438c26628
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Really Advanced Setup (v 15) 34feb829-33fb-4241-956f-462e6877e070
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Super Mario Bros. - The Koopa Troop (v 2) 4856ae03-dde5-43bd-8afc-ad98e6c25352
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Gibraltar, Reef, and Krakatoa Fixes (v 101) 69a59cfc-6df8-4e46-9d81-de551804925d
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Hyperdimension Neptunia - Core Files (v 2) 7790caac-36b6-4748-beeb-0a3fbba8b863
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: JFD's The Kingdom of Sardinia-Piedmont (v 1) 8c4344a8-5539-4e28-bf67-35bdb2b0d57a
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Stan Pines' Gravity Falls Civilization (v 8) 8e886fd7-1fe5-46a5-9c34-015e4dc24a8e
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Hyperdimension Neptunia - Leanbox (v 6) a5165ba5-6afc-4111-bcf9-b8f47f13f82d
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: JFD's Civilopedia (v 1) bbaaa06e-3dcf-4480-b9ed-ddea6200e19b
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Music Changer (v 2) c12bdc20-b6f7-4547-a9b8-f6ac4c1bcfeb
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Spongebob Squarepants: Mr. Krabs and the Krusty Krab Civilization (BNW Only) (v 5) d29ccc5e-53d8-47e3-9215-d58183f04f7e
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: JFD's The Dominion of New Zealand (v 1) e2c1842b-c584-4364-b449-80aa2f93a5aa
    [61832.968] MapLabels: *ENABLED: Map Labels (v 6) e576894a-ed2b-4033-be14-ed1c8ceb81d3
     
  19. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    well there is this mod called Really Advanced Setup - Civilization Groups Addon by mscibor http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=531997
    maybe you could ask thy to combine the two, by the way when is the True Alternative Leaders coming out on steam or is it not coming out at all.
     
  20. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    I think I found a bug; whenever I hover over the Western icon to see the starting bonus, the description is blank.
     

Share This Page