1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7 (May 9, 2005)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by utahjazz7, May 9, 2005.

  1. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Here is a step by step guide to making a unit. What I've tried to do is take the reader through my complete process of making a CivIII unit. I'll try to follow this thread in case anyone has questions about anything, but I can't guarantee that I can always reply immediately. My original plan was to make a website, but I've decided to make a .pdf copy of my Microsoft Word document. The tutorial is organized in lists (i.e. step 1., step 2., step 3., etc.) As a result, the total number of pages is rather large: 75. However, it is in no way like reading through 75 pages of information!

    Good luck with your unit making! I hope to see some more unit creators now; if not, I want my month back! ;)

    Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7
     
  2. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Downloads

    To follow the tutorial, you will need some programs and some other downloads. All of the URL's refered to in the tutorial are in this post.

    Programs Needed

    Poser 5
    http://www.curioslabs.com/go/poser5

    UVMapper
    http://www.uvmapper.com/downloads.html

    Paint Shop Pro 3.0
    http://www.pagetutor.com/pagetutor/makapage/psp/ (actual downoad)
    http://www.corel.com

    Steph's Storyboard Builder
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=42092

    pEdit
    http://www.agentur-simon.de/pedit/

    FLICster (build 18)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=10208

    Photoshop 7.0
    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/main.html

    unFREEz
    http://www.whitsoftdev.com/unfreez/

    Gathering Resources

    Poser Setup
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/new_unit_setup.zip

    Kinboat's Paperdoll and Stuff
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=1397395

    Some Extras Needed
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/spanish_stuff.zip

    Creating the Palette

    Peleset Spearman
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/Peleset_Spearman.zip
     
  3. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    New Information

    - Using Kinboat's Setup
    If you did not use my setup but Kinboat's instead, you will need to make a
    couple of changes. When the tutorial tells you to download my Peleset
    Spearman, you will need to use one of Kinboat's foot units. That is
    becuase the offsets in FLICster and the render sizes will be different. Be
    sure the Kinboat unit that you choose has blue as it's civ-specific color.

    - New Spanish Shield
    zulu9812 wanted to create a texture map for the Spanish_Shield.3ds prop.
    Unfortuunately, it wasn't possible to get a good map. So, I made a new
    shield prop. It is identical to the original expect that it has an image map
    that goes along with it. Feel free to substitute this model with the one
    used in the tutorial; there is no difference in using them.

    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/New_Sp_Shield_With_Map.zip
     
  4. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    Now you need to change that link in your signature to this thread instead of mine.

    I can't look at it at the moment, what with being at work and not supposed to even be here, but it sounds good :D
     
  5. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    UtahJazz7, this is an amazing bit of work. This is the most complete and comprehensive unit-creation tutorial I've seen on here or elsewhere.
    I'm not normally prone to use emoticons, but this really does call for it.

    Stand up and take a bow.
    :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  6. Level

    Level Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Is there any reason you still use FLICster instead of Civ3FlcEdit?
    I have wondered how they compare.
     
  7. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    I use both. I have found there are times when Civ3FlcEdit requires me to jump through alot of hoops to get it to work. But other times, I find the added functionality of it to be extremely helpful.
     
  8. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Basically, I use FLICster because I know how to. Civ3FlcEdit may be an incredibly useful tool, but only in the hands of someone who knows how to use it. I don't. ;) I've heard rumors of it, but I've never had a reason to abandon FLICster; FLICster does everything I need it to. Plus, I'm comfortable with it.



    Thank you very much. It's nice to know the work is appreciated. I just hope that it will be useful. ;)
     
  9. flamescreen

    flamescreen Ancient Mariner

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    856
    Location:
    Europe
    Haven't checked, but with that many pages, it sounds quite promising! Also the unfreez program sounds quite nice. Thanks for the heads up. Also dloaded the pedit program you've talked about, in case it's different(or newer version) than the one we have here.

    I have poser 4, but I'm sure the basics will be roughly equal, right?
    Photoshop will be a prob, as I only have 5.5, but I dloaded a demo to see.
    But certainly, thank you, as this was needed! :)
     
  10. JG99_Korab

    JG99_Korab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Zielona Gora, Poland
    so I need all these programs? I have blender and Photoshop elements. I also can do some programming
     
  11. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Yes, the tutorial will still work with Poser4. The only problem is that I don't think that you will be able to use my Poser setup file because it's a Poser5 file. So, you will need to use Kinboat's setup, which is for Poser4. As a result, the size of your render will also have to be different; therefore, as post #3 says, you have to use one of his units to derive your storyboard and base palette from. The animating and other steps are all the same though.

    Photoshop 5.5 will be fine, I'm sure. That's all I need it for is some resizing and minor editing.



    Well, there are ways of using blender to create units, but I do not know them, and they are not discussed here.
     
  12. striq

    striq Lost at sea

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Racine
    the link to poser 5 does not bring me to a download. Am I just missing it? Also, could I use photoshop 7 instead of paint shop pro?
     
  13. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    you would have to buy poser, unfortunately - there is a free alternative called Daz Studio but you would have to tweak some things
     
  14. striq

    striq Lost at sea

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Racine
    bummer i don't want to pay
     
  15. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
  16. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Upon further investigation, I've discovered that PEdit can open images, but none of the images that I have created and saved - no matter what program I use (have tried Jasc PSP 9, Photoshop CS and MS Photodraw 2000). Which kinda puts a dampner on the whole process. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  17. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I looked at the image that you wanted to open in pEdit. I think the problem is just that your image is too big. I downloaded your image, tried to open the image in pEdit, and got an error message. Then, I cropped the image down to about six or seven frames and saved it. Then I opened the cropped image in pEdit with no problems.

    If you're planning on using this attack sequence in CivIII, I'd recommend shortening it to 15 frames.
     
  18. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
  19. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Hmm, that's strange. Well, I downloaded your Default_.zip file and opened the .bmp image in pEdit. It worked for me. I don't understand why that would be though. Unfortunately, I won't be much help with figuring out why you're having problems with the program. The only thing that I could do would be to recommend downloading the pEdit setup file again and reinstalling the program.

    Do you know of an alternate way of making the palettes, or would you need someone to make a palette for you?
     
  20. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,647
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ignorant as I am, I would have thought it possible to edit a palette in the paint programme itself, wouldn't it? I use NeoPaint and you can certainly do it there. Load up the storyboard or whatever your image is and edit the palette.

    I just read through the tutorial and am very impressed. Alas, I don't have Poser and can't afford it right now, so unfortunately there will be no units springing forth from my febrile imagination, at least not for the time being. But it may be useful to me to know how animations go back and forth between paint programs and Flicster, with a view to some colour conversions.
     

Share This Page