1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unit Making Tutorial by utahjazz7 (May 9, 2005)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by utahjazz7, May 9, 2005.

  1. StarTrekie

    StarTrekie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Well on poser 7 demo you can't save your files so....I pretty much solved my own question. Bjorn told me they're giving away bryce 5 for free so I'm gonna dl that
     
  2. Quinzy

    Quinzy Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    From what I remember, Daz Studio is somewhat like Poser, and it's free.

    Bryce functions differently to Poser, working of booleans rather than off skeletons.
     
  3. StarTrekie

    StarTrekie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    hmm. Okay then. Ill try and find daz studios.

    If you for some reason come across a link to the daz studios for free, then it would be awesome if you posted it here.
     
  4. StarTrekie

    StarTrekie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Sorry for double post. Nevermind about the link, I found one.
     
  5. rifleman

    rifleman Varangian Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Hey Utah, quick question -

    You've given us the transparency maps you used on units like the Sumerian and Shienaran, but I can't for the life of me figure out where to plug them in.

    How do we use them?
     
  6. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    trans maps are used to erase all or part of something. Assuming poser since it is in this thread, in the material room you add it to the square which says transparencies.

    Since your handle is rifleman...
    If you have a UV mapped rifle (a rifle with a template file), you can load the template in your paint program. You paint the areas white that you want to keep, black that you want to erase or gray if you want a ghosty effect.. since a ghost rifle would be silly.... you select the rifle, apply the transmap you made which has a black for most of the barrel, black for most of the rear stock and voila you just turned your rifle in to a pistol.
    This can be especially useful for complex objects with independent textures for the different parts. For example, the crown I made... you want a plain one with no red velvet inner hat, no gems. In this case you load a all black image and apply it to those parts which are to disappear completely. And you are left with a plain gold crown.
    Suppose you find a long robe for PDF and you wanna make it a bit racy.... you can use transmaps to make it a miniskirt (erase the lower portions, erase the sleeves, create a plunging neckline.... you could even load some skin tight pants underneath and with a brown basic color and a medium gray transmap she has pantyhose.... or with a checkered transmap she is in fishnet stockings.
     
  7. rifleman

    rifleman Varangian Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Hey Bjorn,

    The problem I've run into is where to put the maps?

    What 'node' do we plug the trans map into? I've tried using it as a 2D Texture image map in the Transparency node and the Edge and Falloff nodes. None of these have done anything.

    Where do they go, and is there anything else that needs to be done?

    I figure this isn't something that needs it's own tutorial, but I'd like to figure this out.
     
  8. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,810
    Location:
    Somerset
    It should be applied to the Transparency node. Make Edge and Falloff 100% (don't apply it to them).

    If it's still not working, post a screenshot of your Materials Room and perhaps we can see what the problem is.
     
  9. rifleman

    rifleman Varangian Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Ahh, that was easy. Thanks alot Plot :D

    But the Transparency was the only one that seems to need to be set at 100%. Falloff made it disappear completely, and Edge didn't seems to do anything at all :confused:
     
  10. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,810
    Location:
    Somerset
    I might have been wrong about those settings - I can never remember what the correct settings are for them, and invariably have to do a bit of trial and error every time I want to use a transparency (when I should just write it down once and for all...). Make sure you do a test render to check, as the appearance may be slightly different from in the preview.
     
  11. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    I use poser 7, so I just click in the large gray box under transparency. It gives me the dialog to navigate to the image (transmap). I typically only adjust the opacity/transparency and leave all other settings alone. If I load an image which is all black (for example to erase some object completely), I load a tiny (16pixel x 16 pixel) all black image (I suppose a 1x1pixel would work but it would make it hard to see the thumbnail). I dial the transparency to 100% and it disappears. You can click on the advanced tab and apply it there too. I have from time to time had to go in there and tweak settings... but not too often.
     
  12. bigdog5994

    bigdog5994 Lady Day

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,959
    Location:
    Huntsville, Alabama
    the pEdit link doesn't work, do i really need it?
     
  13. bigdog5994

    bigdog5994 Lady Day

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,959
    Location:
    Huntsville, Alabama
    i have another problem UVmapper wont let me save the kilt as a .TIF file it'll only let me save it as a .UVS file what do i do?
     
  14. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    You do not need Pedit. I do not use it, I only use Photoshop.

    UVMapper... you do not save TIFs you save the OBJ and you save the BMP (the bitmap template). The template is what you use as a guideline to paint stuff
     
  15. mickdj

    mickdj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Northern Suburbs
    in hope of saving lots of reading.. i am purely trying to find out how to use unit graphics DL from this site???
     
  16. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,810
    Location:
    Somerset
    Welcome to CFC, but instead of asking a question like that in a thread which is about how to make units, have a look here.
     
  17. georgestow

    georgestow Proud to be Awesome

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    In The Cold November Rain
    Can this be done with Poser 1?
     
  18. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,810
    Location:
    Somerset
    I believe that Poser 1 did not have animation at all, so it would be hard to use it for unit making.
     
  19. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Hello! Sorry for the thread necromancy from... good lord, 2010.
    I've been wanting to get back into Civ 3 for nostalgia reasons. This time, I want to try putting together a mod and making some units for it.
    But honestly, I'm intimidated by all of this. Especially the price tags for programs involved. So I want to start small and simple.
    If I want to simply recolor/reskin existing units, or maybe convert units from other games, how hard would that be? Would I still need that grocery list of programs mentioned at the start of this thread?
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2019
  20. Snodmaulvenn

    Snodmaulvenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I would like to recolor units so that civ color would not be shown, if i change civ color in a palette it works on some units but not on all.
    Another issue is that grey color is shown over units.
    How to recolor units so that civ color is replaced with selected in Civ3FlcEdit or some other program ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      183.7 KB
      Views:
      78

Share This Page