1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What MOO2Civ should look like (when you start up)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - MOO2Civ' started by Agent327, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Following a question posed some time ago, here's some shots of what you should see when everything is working properly.

    The first thing you should see after starting up a new game (using either the Play Now or Custom Game settings): your selected civ (the right screen attached below). After clicking you should see your initial colony or homeworld (left screen below). Notice how there are no active unit buttons; this is because the only unit you start with cannot move off-world (it still has zero move points). What you can do is select your homeworld and start production of a unit that can move: the Probe. Also, in the top right is the accompanying Tutorial pop up (the Tutorial mode can either be switched on or off).

    Finally you may note that, althoughyou can build Spies, you cannot assign Espionage; this is because there's no race to assign it to. (In other words: you cannot spy on anybody.)

    In this case the homeworld is Fieras, because I'm playing the Mrrshan. (If I'd chosen the Trilarians, the population would be size 2, as all Trilarian colonies start at size 2.)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    The third screen is an example of your Science Advisor, as another thing to do on the first turn is selecting the advance you want researched (if you do not do this on the first turn and end your turn, a screen will pop up on turn 2 asking what you want researched).

    Note: the screenshot is actually not from the first turn (you cannot research Cold Fusion when you first start, unless you used the Advanced Start option).

    When you click on your initial colony you get the The System Screen, as the Tutorial pop up indicates. Unfortunately the Tutorial screen opens up right on top of your listed planets. (If it weren't there, you'd actually see the planets contained in the system. You can, however, drag it to the left so that the explanation makes more sense.)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    If you've selected building a Probe initially, this will happen on turn 2 or 3: your first spacefaring unit is built. You can actually start by building a Spy, but the Probe has a 3 square visibility range. (Which shows in that you can now see 3 squares from your homeworld, unlike in the first screen.)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Another thing you can do is to use the Detailed Graphics option (press Escape, select Advanced, then Options), making your colony detail how fast it is growing and producing, so you'll know when a population point will be added and when your build order will be finished without actually going to the Colony management screen.

    (If you compare it to the first screen, you may note that the Detailed Graphics option is turned off there; there is no indication when the next population point will be added.)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Obviously, with a Probe ready, you'll want to go exploring. In doing so you'll encounter Space Wrecks (like Villages in regular Civ), which, when explored, may grant you extra Credits, a free unit, or even an advance as shown below.

    (Notice in the bottom left that there is a Scout active with still 1 movement point left; the Scout is the next advanced scouting unit after the Probe.)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    With enough scouting, you'll run into your first contact, resulting in a pop up screen like the one below. You may also note that, having met another race, you can now assign Espionage, once you've finished the diplomatic greeting.

    Another thing you're bound to run into are Alien ships (barbarians), but that's not likely to happen prior to turn 40. (You might want to keep that in mind, although I've seen the AI send unaccompanied Colony Ships even in mid-game.) The shot below is from a first Alien encounter - in turn 41.)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Before that happens, you'll likely have uncovered several star systems. If you want to know exactly how a system looks like, you can double left-click on the star in the middle to get the view below.

    Now, if you´ve built a Colony Ship you can found a new colony by using the appropriate button. (In this case I´ve sent an Invasion Ship along, carrying 1 Marine unit on board, to be dropped in the system as primary defender.)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,895
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    I hope, this post does not disturb anything but...

    Fieras is (in Master of Orion II) the homeworld of the Mhrshan. Homeworld of the Elerians is Draconis.
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Oops! Should be Mrrshan. Thanks for noticing. (Post corrected.) ;)
     
  10. Pickly

    Pickly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Thanks for posting this. (I think I'm the original person who asked the question.)


    It does seem that my installation is bugged, since my starting city produces no production or food at all, and your screenshots seem to suggest that no special actions are needed to produce these things, but just to make sure, what should the city manager screen look like for a properly working game?
     
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    You're welcome. (Actually I thought it might be useful for anyone wishing to try out MOO2Civ, hence the thread.) BTW, screenshots are actually from MOO2Civ 5.0, which I'm working on right now. Also,

    :newyear:
     
  12. Pickly

    Pickly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    City manager screen?
     
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thanks again! I've added an example to post #1 (and updated most posts).
     
  14. Pickly

    Pickly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Thanks.
     
  15. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    You're welcome. I'll try and keep the "tutorial" posts updated.
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Since there was a question about it and it´s both rather basic and essential I´ve updated post #7 with 2 pics of founding a new colony.
     

Share This Page