1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Worker build orders options

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by DiabolicX, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. DiabolicX

    DiabolicX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    We all know that workers can do multiple orders per tile by simply pushing the shift key. But is there a way to make the workers do a specific build order for a tile then move on to the next one?

    An example would be build mine/road and then have them move one tile NW then build a road and a plantation/road then NW again build road etc.

    If there is not is there something I could do in the cities governer options? Say the city is going to be a cottage city with nothing but cottages. Can I select emphasis on commerce button and automate the worker for nearest city automation and it will only do cottages/roads?

    Any help or thoughts would be appreciated.
     
  2. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    I'd love this to be possible. I'm going to have a load of Fort building coming, so it would be good to set my workers going and concentrate on something else.
     
  3. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    If I'm correct, holding shift button also works for doing multiple tasks on the same tile and on other tiles. Juste use the road-to button.

    As for the interaction between automated workers and the gouvernors, it has been enhanced in BTS it I'm correct. So if you select emphasize commerce, workers will have a tendency to build cottages.

    But to be honest, you sould not automate your workers ;)
     
  4. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    Yes just hold shift while you press right mouse button.
     
  5. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    i use auto workes, they save loads of time!
     
  6. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    Fixed it for you!
     
  7. DiabolicX

    DiabolicX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Umm...what can I say I did not think of that. Thanks a ton guys this is certainly going to make things easier.
     
  8. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    and how do they waste time?
    becuse of them i dont have to do it myself and turns get shorter = save time:mad:
     
  9. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    By wasting time I mean they waste turns. Automated workers build things that you will have to replace because what they built will suck.
     
  10. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    no they dont, they always build good things
     
  11. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Perhaps they build good *enough* things for your level of play. If you want to improve I think this is one of the first things you will have to lay aside ;)
     

Share This Page