1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Worker Question

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Captain_Jack, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. Captain_Jack

    Captain_Jack Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    This question is so basic it should embarrass me: do I get a food/commerce/production benefit from tiles improved with roads and mines only if a citizen is working there?
     
  2. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,591
    Yes. You don't need to work a luxury or strategic resource to use it, but otherwise you get no benefits from tiles that you don't work.
     
  3. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    and in case you don't road the tile , some AI worker might end up doing it for you for some reason , even to make his units travel faster to distant towns . . Always ruins my attempts at preservation of pristine nature . Roads make a mess of visuals ...
     
  4. Captain_Jack

    Captain_Jack Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Thanks. I am gearing up to play the GOTM and it is at a much higher difficulty level than I usually play so I need to improve my game.

    One more question if you don't mind: Occasionally I successfully research a tech and then after the announcement another tech immediately appears as being researched also. I love when this happens, but I don't know why it does. Any idea what is going on?
     
  5. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    You may have discovered Philosophie as first player. Then you will get the next tech for free (see also the other thread about game changing concepts ;) ).
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  6. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vulcan, next door to Darth Vader
    I've occasionally had that happen, too ... not after Philosophy (which I plan ahead for Republic, if I'm first), but just randomly. (Of course, if Scientific, I get the free one at each new age anyway, but I'm not talking about that, either.)
     
  7. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,591
    Did you have the great library? If you get your currently researched tech from it (or even if you just learn it yourself), you might then get another from it.
     
    vorlon_mi and tjs282 like this.
  8. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,750
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    To sum up, what has already been said: there are exactly three five ways, how to get a free tech:
    1. You are the first to discover Philosophy. Then you can chose the next one for free. (Usually you take Republic, because that is the most expensive and at the same time the most powerful tech of the ancient age.)
    2. You own the Great Library, and two other civs that you know, have discovered a tech that you don't know yet.
    3. You are scientific and just completed all non-optional techs of the current era. Then you get a random tech of the next era for free.
    4. You complete the wonder Theory of Evolution, which gives you the next two techs for free.
    5. You can pop an ancient age tech from a goody hut. (Question that remains open: assume you have already entered the middle/industrial/modern ages, but you don't know one of the optional ancient age techs yet. Can you still pop that tech from a hut?)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
    robbus likes this.
  9. MadTrucker

    MadTrucker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Metro Alanta
    ToE completion
     
  10. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,750
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Oh, yes... Added it.
     
  11. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    And goody huts, of course. Though they don't relate to the specific description of what happened to that guy above.
     
  12. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vulcan, next door to Darth Vader
    I don't think I've ever gotten a free tech from a goody hut. :(
     
  13. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,750
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Adding goody huts as well...

    @WeirdoJoker: Try a game with an expansionist civ on Chieftain/Pangaea... ;)
     
  14. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,015
    Location:
    Germany
    And donnot forget to open the huts before you leave the ancient age. Research cheap techs by regular means or get them via trade and get the expensive ones for free from huts.
     
  15. WeirdoJoker

    WeirdoJoker Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vulcan, next door to Darth Vader
    That could be interesting. I'm playing an expansionist civ (Mongols) on Regent (on a pangaea, but there's a large island out there, too, and a smaller one as well), and having a hell of a time keeping up on tech. I thought it would not be too difficult, but falling behind on tech, or barely keeping up, has made for a somewhat sluggish conquest.
     
  16. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    if you are having problems with barbarians , try having 9 units for a hut , 8 to surround it to stop barbarians . Anything bad will not happen but you might not be satisfied with the good . ı hate getting gold or map of the area , as ı will have more than enough by the end of the game .
     
  17. templar_x

    templar_x usually walks his talks

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,656
    Location:
    on a learning curve
    8 units do suffice. there never spawns a barb on the tile your unit starts from when popping a hut.
    t_x
     
  18. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    my experience is that barbarians will fill any single possible location . Unless "different editions" sort of thing . But should cover the mainstream .
     
  19. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,707
    started a new game yesterday and here we are . The redlined unit is a veteran of a previous barbarian raid . Well , in my defence , ı gotta say Antal himself was surprised to discover there was no Science Ages in the mainstream one .

    21 şubat 19.jpg




     

Share This Page