1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

XML data files for Standard Civilizations (inc DLC)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by whoward69, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. MikeHeins635

    MikeHeins635 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    The file appears to give an error. Can someone please check?
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    The "magic" connection between workers and Improvements are Builds

    An Improvement needs an associated Build, Builds are assigned to (worker) units

    For the Terrace Farm (with secondary tables removed for clarity)
    Code:
    <GameData>
      <[B]Improvements[/B]>
        <Row>
          <Type>[B][COLOR="Red"]IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM[/COLOR][/B]</Type>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM</Description>
          <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_IMPROVEMENTS_TERRACE_FARM_TEXT</Civilopedia>
          <Help>TXT_KEY_CIV5_IMPROVEMENTS_TERRACE_FARM_HELP</Help>
          <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM</ArtDefineTag>
          <SpecificCivRequired>1</SpecificCivRequired>
          <CivilizationType>[B][COLOR="SeaGreen"]CIVILIZATION_INCA[/COLOR][/B]</CivilizationType>
          <HillsMakesValid>1</HillsMakesValid>
          <PillageGold>18</PillageGold>
          <PortraitIndex>0</PortraitIndex>
          <IconAtlas>DLC02_TERRAIN_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
        </Row>
      </Improvements>
    
      <[B]Builds[/B]>
        <Row>
          <Type>[B][COLOR="Magenta"]BUILD_TERRACE_FARM[/COLOR][/B]</Type>
          <PrereqTech>TECH_CONSTRUCTION</PrereqTech>
          <Time>700</Time>
          <ImprovementType>[B][COLOR="red"]IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM[/COLOR][/B]</ImprovementType>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_BUILD_TERRACE_FARM</Description>
          <Recommendation>TXT_KEY_BUILD_FOOD_REC</Recommendation>
          <EntityEvent>ENTITY_EVENT_IRRIGATE</EntityEvent>
          <HotKey>KB_E</HotKey>
          <OrderPriority>97</OrderPriority>
          <IconIndex>0</IconIndex>
          <IconAtlas>UNIT_ACTION_DLC02_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
        </Row>
      </Builds>
    
      <[B]Unit_Builds[/B]>
        <Row>
          <UnitType>[B][COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"]UNIT_WORKER[/COLOR][/B]</UnitType>
          <BuildType>[B][COLOR="magenta"]BUILD_TERRACE_FARM[/COLOR][/B]</BuildType>
        </Row>
      </Unit_Builds>
    </GameData>
    
     
  3. Centurion1417

    Centurion1417 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I am having some issues getting the mod to work. I don't really understand where it is telling me to find the problems when I check the database and xml. The xml says something about missing an entry for barbarian horseman and the database I can't completely make out sense I am new to modding the game. Thank you very much for whatever help you can give me.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    1. This
      Code:
      <Civilizations>
      	<Row>
      		<Type>[color="red"]CIVILIZATION_WALES[/color]</Type>
      does not match to anything else within the rest of the file for the civilization, for example:
      Code:
      <Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides>
      	<Row>
      		<CivilizationType>[color="red"]CIVILIZATION_WELSH[/color]</CivilizationType>
      		<BuildingClassType>BUILDINGCLASS_AMPHITHEATER</BuildingClassType>
      		<BuildingType>BUILDING_EISTEDDFOD</BuildingType>
      	</Row>
      </Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides>
    2. This
      Code:
      <Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides>
      	<Row>
      		<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_WELSH</CivilizationType>
      		<BuildingClassType>[color="red"]BUILDINGCLASS_AMPHITHEATER[/color]</BuildingClassType>
      		<BuildingType>BUILDING_EISTEDDFOD</BuildingType>
      	</Row>
      </Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides>
      does not match to this
      Code:
      <GameData>
      	<Buildings>
      		<Row>
      			<Type>BUILDING_EISTEDDFOD</Type>
      			....many many snipped lines....
      			<BuildingClass>[color="red"]BUILDINGCLASS_OPERA_HOUSE[/color]</BuildingClass>
    3. This
      Code:
      <GameData>
      	<Units>
      		<Row>
      			<Type>[color="red"]UNIT_BABYLONIAN_BOWMAN[/color]</Type>
      			<Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_WELSH_BOWMAN</Description>
      • does not match
        Code:
        <Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
        	<Row>
        		<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_WELSH</CivilizationType>
        		<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_ARCHER</UnitClassType>
        		<UnitType>[color="red"]UNIT_WELSH_BOWMAN[/color]</UnitType>
        	</Row>
        </Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
      • Causes the game to discard the entire file because the game already has a unit called "UNIT_BABYLONIAN_BOWMAN" and you cannot attempt to tell the game to add a unit it already has.
    4. We need the built version of a mod, as it is within the game's MODS folder, and not the entire ModBuddy project.
    5. The error message in the xml.log you are mentioning is a standard one everybody gets. You really need to follow-through and complete the whole tutorial William wrote on enabling logging. He tells you to run the game through a turn or two without your mod running so you can know which errors are occuring before your mod is even enabled.
    6. You should really probably post questions/help requests like this in the main C&C forum for Civ5 modding rather than appending it to a pre-existing thrtead. There is no guarantee anyone will ever see a message added to a tutorial post.
     
  5. steve7233

    steve7233 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    I downloaded all the files but Mod Buddy can not find theme.
     
  6. stroibot

    stroibot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Where can I find yield for Citizen?
     
  7. TaZx

    TaZx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    All I really want is to alter the trait of Harun Al-Rashid, I like him as he is other than his new traits in GAK...

    This tutorial teaches to make a new Civilization and I am just figuring out how to make a new trait. Is there anyway you can guide me within a comment which steps to follow to "just" change the trait of an existing civilization to my desired one?

    I want to insert both these traits into Harun Al-Rashid's trait.

    " TRAIT_CAPITAL_BUILDINGS_CHEAPER " - Rome's trait.
    " TRAIT_WAYFINDING " - Polynesia's trait.

    Nevermind I figured it out.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  8. flixwito

    flixwito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't run the ModBuilder.jar. But i can run the ModTools.jar without problem.

    Help.
     
  9. TheKim75!

    TheKim75! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I've done as you have described but the icon in the Congress is different from mine. Can you help me? File attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Mod.zip
      File size:
      889.5 KB
      Views:
      6
  10. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    From the G&K Expansion files
    Code:
    	<Civilizations>
    		<Row>
    			<Type>CIVILIZATION_AUSTRIA</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_CIV_AUSTRIA_DESC</Description>
    			<ShortDescription>TXT_KEY_CIV_AUSTRIA_SHORT_DESC</ShortDescription>
    			<Adjective>TXT_KEY_CIV_AUSTRIA_ADJECTIVE</Adjective>
    			<CivilopediaTag>TXT_KEY_CIV5_AUSTRIA</CivilopediaTag>
    			<DefaultPlayerColor>PLAYERCOLOR_AUSTRIA</DefaultPlayerColor>
    			<ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_CIVILIZATION_ROME</ArtDefineTag>
    			<ArtStyleType>ARTSTYLE_EUROPEAN</ArtStyleType>
    			<ArtStyleSuffix>_EURO</ArtStyleSuffix>
    			<ArtStylePrefix>EUROPEAN </ArtStylePrefix>
    			<PortraitIndex>0</PortraitIndex>
    			<IconAtlas>EXPANSION_CIV_COLOR_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    			<AlphaIconAtlas>EXPANSION_CIV_ALPHA_ATLAS</AlphaIconAtlas>
    From your Civilizations file
    Code:
    	<Civilizations>
    		<Row>
    			<Type>CIVILIZATION_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_CIV_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER_DESC</Description>
    			<Civilopedia></Civilopedia>
    			<CivilopediaTag>TXT_KEY_CIV5_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER</CivilopediaTag>
    			<Strategy></Strategy>
    			<Playable>1</Playable>
    			<AIPlayable>1</AIPlayable>
    			<ShortDescription>TXT_KEY_CIV_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER_SHORT_DESC</ShortDescription>
    			<Adjective>TXT_KEY_CIV_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER_ADJECTIVE</Adjective>
    			<DefaultPlayerColor>PLAYERCOLOR_LA_GILDA_DEI_WITCHER</DefaultPlayerColor>
    			<ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_CIVILIZATION_ROME</ArtDefineTag>
    			<ArtStyleType>ARTSTYLE_EUROPEAN</ArtStyleType>
    			<ArtStyleSuffix>_EURO</ArtStyleSuffix>
    			<ArtStylePrefix>EUROPEAN</ArtStylePrefix>
    			<DerivativeCiv></DerivativeCiv>
    			<PortraitIndex>0</PortraitIndex>
    			<IconAtlas>ATLAS_CIV</IconAtlas>
    			<AlphaIconAtlas>EXPANSION_CIV_ALPHA_ATLAS</AlphaIconAtlas>
    You have no civ "Alpha" atlas so the game is using the one you told it to in places where it accesses the Alpha rather than the Portrait Icons.
     
  11. TheKim75!

    TheKim75! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Many thanks Lee's, you are right. Thanks for replying to my message.
     

Share This Page