1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

1.53 - Tech tree

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by Lrd Dread, May 5, 2012.

  1. Lrd Dread

    Lrd Dread Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Good Morning,

    Finally got 1.53 to work, and found something small. Playing Rome, and the tech tree did not pop up at the beginning of the game.... I waited until turn 3 to manually select a tech. Did not off me the chance at the beginning of the game.

    But after that, it does pop up the icon on the right hand side to indicate I need to select a tech.
     
  2. Seek

    Seek Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,292
    This issue has been noted elsewhere, and hopefully Thal is looking into it and it'll be resolved soon. You can select a tech manually at turn 0 (assuming you've planted your settler), you just have to remember to do so!:p

    Another (related?) issue that I've noticed recently is that I'm getting a fairly large tech boost at turn 0 (usually 15-22:c5science:).
     
  3. Zaldron

    Zaldron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    I've noticed the boost at turn zero as well.
     
  4. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    The code which displays the "choose technology" notification is in the game core only Firaxis has access to, so I can't directly see or fix the bug. For months I've tried (unsuccessfully) to figure out what triggers that hidden vanilla bug, so I could at least find a workaround.
     
  5. dragonpunch

    dragonpunch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    "Choose Technology" is not a vanilla bug in the sense that the prompt is there in vanilla. About a month back (Mar-Apr), it was working just fine in VEM. Unless I'm mistaken, this problem started in 140s.
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    There's vanilla code which can do one of two things, A or B:

    • A is what usually runs, and is bug-free.
    • B contains a bug, but does not usually run.
    If outside code causes section B to run, a bug happens, even if the outside code is bug-free. The bug can't be directly identified or fixed without access to B. This makes it unusually difficult to figure out what's going on.
     
  7. Prodigyx732

    Prodigyx732 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    I can confirm I've also had this bug. I just manually select a tech to bypass the problem.

    I can also confirm I get a science boost for some of the early techs. I'll pick the tech at turn X, and 1/4 of it will already be filled at turn X+1. Another thing I noticed is say there are 2 techs with the same science cost.. sometimes 1 will take 9 turns, but the other will take 11. Does it actually take that many turns? I can't confirm that as of yet, only what the UI tells me.
     
  8. Zaldron

    Zaldron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    That's probably due to the bonus given when other civs already know a tech.
     

Share This Page