1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

3.19 Infinite free tech with liberalism

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by Plastics, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. Plastics

    Plastics Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    When the screen to select a free tech appears, click both mouse buttons in the same time, in a tech you want. The civipedia will open for that tech, click exit and the screen to select a free tech will appear again. Keep doing and you get all techs.

    Now the multiplayer games will be more fun after liberalism.
     
  2. Kesshi

    Kesshi Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,415
    I was able to duplicate this bug for both Liberalism and The Oracle.

    This bug can/will create a terrible experience in multiplayer games and HoF games until it is patched.
     
  3. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,327
    I'd have to imagine HoF would ban such games, as they remove any true competitive aspect. Although to be fair if one doesn't break the rules...........

    Anyway, I'm not in a position where I can test it, but if Kesshi is confirming it then it's probably a true base 3.19 bug...and a serious one.
     
  4. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,449
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I can't replicate this using BUFFY (the latest HOF mod).
     
  5. Kesshi

    Kesshi Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,415
    I was able to reproduce it using BUFFY.

    I'll include more HOF related information in a PM to you.
     
  6. da_Vinci

    da_Vinci Gypsy Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4,162
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    My question is, what possesses someone to click both mouse buttons at the same time in order to discover this? :confused: :crazyeye:

    Presumably some accident led to the discovery? Or was it a more deliberate bug searching effort ... ? :mischief:

    dV
     
  7. Plastics

    Plastics Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    It was an accident. I am a computer science student but wasn't searching for bugs. I found this while playing Charlemagne scenario. And then tested it on a normal game.

    I believe this bug is on all versions of civilization 4 and expansions.

    English is not my main language so there will be some grammar problems here.
     
  8. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Thie lib hacks were supposed to had been solved in 3.17.... but indeed it wasn't this exact bug that was solved in 3.17 ( had to do with reloading ). Bah :(
     
  9. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,327
    This one is more serious. HoF and XOTM ban reloads regardless. This is not explicitly banned, and could thus lead to trouble.
     
  10. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm, quite a bad bug... good that it's out in the open I guess, although I wish it'd been earlier (we're probably unlikely to see an official patch for it now).
     
  11. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Anyone know where/how that free tech screen is displayed?

    Is it just a instance from Python\Screens\CvTechChooser.py? (EDIT: Definitely not, that screen seems to be the tech advisor)
     
  12. civverguy

    civverguy Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    quiet suburb
    It shouldn't be that serious though. You can just look in the game log to see the discovered technologies. If more than on technology is discovered on the same turn after lib it will look suspicious.
     
  13. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,327
    But trades can happen in that time period also. If someone is flagrant, then it's less an issue as it's obvious. But if they just take 2-3 techs instead of one it's much harder to trace, because those could have been trades (especially on higher levels, where this offers the greatest boost).
     
  14. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    At least for pitboss games, this shouldn't be too much of a problem because of Civstats, which provides a log of every time your score goes up/down in a turn - thus making the acquisition of extra techs obvious. However, that doesn't negate the fact that in other types of multiplayer gameplay (for instance PBEM and Gamespy), this bug could be a serious issue.
     
  15. PibbZ

    PibbZ Paladin

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    I have never tried any of these mods (nor do I intend to) but how do they differ reloads from regular "I have to go to bed so I'll continue tomorrow" loads? :crazyeye:

    (Except checking the replay manually for multiple session starts in a very short timespan, obviously)
     
  16. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Maryland
    without compromising the security they offer, I can't go into details on them, but suffice it to say from someone who has used them from the administrative side, it is very easy to tell the difference between reloading and saving and loading again later.
     
  17. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036
    I'm guessing this isn't a moddable fix, and will require an EXE change to repair?
     
  18. echosfolly

    echosfolly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Hot Springs,AR. US
    I havn't been able to reproduce it with the BAT mod....Don't know if that means anything
     
  19. bwcbwc

    bwcbwc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Well, maybe not. It does sound like a mouse event bug, probably combined with the state restoration after returning from the Civilopedia to the game. But maybe that can be overridden from the SDK? If not, a mod could completely disable the free techs for liberalism and Oracle.

    Also, since the score goes up from tech trades, that means a free tech will show up only as a score increase for the cheating player, while a trade would show increases for both traders. There are still some fine points to that detection since scores change for multiple reasons, but in general a cheaters score would go up disproportionately.
     
  20. mail2345

    mail2345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Having difficulty replicating. Can replicate, it's just difficult(can't seem to push both buttons right consistently).
    Testing on BUFFY.
    Too bad there isn't a way to be sure 100% of if someone is cheating.
     

Share This Page