1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

3:32 to load, 1:03 per turn, SLOW

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by civhawaii, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    As long as you don't try to run multiple instances of the same account simultaniously in online mode, steam won't bother you :)
     
  2. last skunk

    last skunk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    IN

    it's not you it's steam(satan's shiza gas) or 2k mixed with 64bit, I have noticed a litany of issues with animation and sound glitches that cause 60-120sec loops, and crashes. 5 games to turn 300-400 with same results of 3-7min ai turns(ai has maybe 30 units, 2 nations, 4 city states, 5 barbs) whatever it is it is in the code bad programming for insane resource usage including steam upload every single turn. playing with animations off, and in strategic view reduces the graphic glitches but no solution(it's like I bought a $49 version of civ2 twenty years after it's origional release) boooooooooooo
     
  3. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
  4. scl004

    scl004 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    TBA
    I'm getting very long load and turn times as well, but save times are fine. Tests run on turns 653-655, epic, huge, max civs, 18 city states:

    Load: 2:30
    Turn: 1:10-1:20
    Save: > 3 seconds

    I do not have the bloated save file problem, as my save file is around 1.5mb. System:

    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz
    RAM: 4GB
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M (1GB dedicated)

    Thoughts? Am I just screwed when it comes to huge maps in the late game? I get similar results on my second machine, which is a desktop with similar specs.
     
  5. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I tried the link and couldn't get it to work. I installed java, but java wouldn't open the files. How did you get yours to work?

    You're doing much better than me. I can't get much past turn 260 before lag spikes start occuring and things locking up. By turn 370 the spikes last 4+ minutes.

    My new saveless game got me turn 260 before locking up. Since loading my auto save it has been starting the lag spikes. not sure if the lag spikes started beforehand and were just too short to notice. But at turn 307, the lag spikes are less than 10 seconds, and right after barbs end their turn. You can see the barbs last move/damage get locked up when spike occurs.
     
  6. abtomat74

    abtomat74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    http://www.mediafire.com/?bb7saafdbsq14lu

    That is a direct link to the file from the guy who made it, his name is Arak from this thread:
    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1158897#post1158897


    I just double clicked the file then you manually browse to the save file you want cleaned. I made a copy of the save first, then used the copy. It cleans the file and make a new filename for it with the word "cleaned" added.

    Rename the cleaned file to remove the extra words so it looks like the original saves title. Then put the freshly cleaned file into your Civ 5 folder where it belongs.
     
  7. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    yeah, I got that far. I even installed the latest java and nothing.

    What file are you double clicking? all the files in the zip are unassociated and windows ask me to select from a list, but no java to select.

    also, it you copy the message number, it will link just that single message. your link was pointing to a different message. It was easy to find and no problem. just for future reference.
     

Share This Page