1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

3:32 to load, 1:03 per turn, SLOW

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by civhawaii, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. civhawaii

    civhawaii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    How does this compare to you guys out there? This is a Standard map on epic speed. Im running:

    E8400(3.6ghz)
    8gb DDR2 1066
    GTX260

    Not the best, but by no means outdated. This is a standard map! Why is this so damn slow to load and in between turns? Is it just me?

    edit: I'm sitting at around 300 turns and I only have 3 cities.
     
  2. Senethro

    Senethro Overlord

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4,509
    Location:
    The cutest of cephalopods
    Yeah, thats ridiculous. Theres something funny going on. Are you playing on DX9 or 11?
     
  3. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Make sure your hdd is defragmented, make sure you have the latest drivers, and before you hit next turn put the game in strategic view(it cuts 20% turn time). Beyond that I wouldn't know what to tell you.
     
  4. croxis

    croxis Chat room op

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Portland, OR, US
    Loading speed may be bottled at your hard drive. If you have a laptop chances are it is 5400 rpm, so will be slower than a faster 7200 or 10000 rpm drive. Fragmentation can also be a problem with this.

    That being said, games should be pushing computing boundaries. Many people could not play on the larger maps when Civ IV came out.
     
  5. Moss

    Moss CFC Scribe Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Moderator Action: Moved to technical support where you're likely to get more help. :)
     
  6. civhawaii

    civhawaii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks mod

    Anyway Im runnning a 1TB 7200rpm hd as my data drive and a 80gb intel ssd as my OS drive. Ive ran the ssd optimizer and my data drive is recently defragmented.

    I am running DX10/11, i should try running in 9, i bet thats the slowdown...

    edit: nope DX9 is just as slow... and my drivers are up to date.

    so your guys' turns arent taking that long?
     
  7. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    15,802
    Location:
    Canada
    Shouldn't be a hard drive problem, saves for even huge maps should be a couple megs at most, which take a fraction of a second to read from the slowest drives.
     
  8. tokala

    tokala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    I have specs pretty close to yours, and it's the same. The GTX260 works not very well with civ5.
    Even people with bleeding edge systems experience massive slowdowns on larger maps lategame.

    The game has to process every AI civ and CS one after another, and uses even 2 cores not very efficiently doing so :(
     
  9. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    are you just getting slow turns, or does your screen seem to lockup?

    I get tons of not responding during play from task manager running on my second monitor. at turn 371 I'm getting 4minute plus lag spikes now, plud random lag spikes lasting the same 4ish minutes.

    Hopefully things get patched up quickly, but with so many issues it may take until next year to resolve things (just two months away). Hopefully I'm not being overly optimistic.

    as a last resort, you could try reinstalling windows (maybe on your data drive) if it's been a while since your system was new. I reinstalled my windows just for kicks and it sped up from 3miknute lag spikes to only 2.5minute. I overclocked my processor from 2.66GHz to 4.2GHz and it cut it down to almost 2minutes a turn. but sadly it's back up to 4+ minutes a turn. make sure you try this as last resort though. It may be something as simple as spyware.
     
  10. Mikkeman

    Mikkeman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Suomi
    One thing wich contributes to this is how many times you load the save. I did a small test with CiV 5. Ancient time turn 20 and the memory usage is around 800kb. I load it 20 times and memory usage rises to 1.5Mb. After that I restarted the computer and tested if the memory usage would have been because of temporary files. When I reload that particular save or any saves made from that save the usage soars right up to 1.5MB and still goes up. If I load another save wich has not been saved/loaded many times but is much further in the game (Marathon speed, 1950AD, can't remember the turns) the usage is still aroun 800kb. So there is something fishy with the save files to say the least.
     
  11. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Core 2 Duo E6600
    4gb ram (3 used)
    250GTS
    Vista 32bit (yeah, no joke)

    Getting like 1-2min to load a huge map, and even at the very lategame on huge maps its never more than MAX 30sec per turn (often faster if the AI isnt busy).
    Definetly a bug goin on, hope they fix it.
     
  12. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    do you have a save of this game you can upload here? I'd like to see if my machine or settings or maybe 64-bit causing the issue.

    for me about mid-game is when it starts lagging and just gets worse fast. by late game it is horrid, it locks up completely around turn 375 and can't continue.
     
  13. teejing

    teejing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Same here, even on tiny maps with just 4 players i just when i hit after i reach around the year 1000 on standard speed.

    Well done firaxis, i usually do not fall for scam.

    edit: ofc i even did format my pc, latest drivers for my win 7 64bit, 2x3.3 ghz, 4gb ram and 5870.
     
  14. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    Check the size of your savegames. If they are several megabytes you are in trouble on that game.
    My standardsize game in middle ages was sized about 850kb, 20 turns later it was 3,5mb.
    Just because I was loading back to my other unfinished games, trying to find the most fun one.
    Loading is bad, saving is really no issue unless you loaded alot.

    Open the file in notepad. If you find a crapload of FINAL_RELEASExxxxx
    your save is getting bloated by a bug.

    Only way to work around this is to exit game prior to each load of the game.
     
  15. short_dead_dude

    short_dead_dude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Maybe a workaround would be to exit ever so often and make a copy of a save and store it somewhere else?
     
  16. civhawaii

    civhawaii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    UPDATE: The save games are indeed the problem, so for those of you who pointed it out, thank you. There must be some sort of memory leak with loading save games because like another poster said, they become bloated and unnecessarily large. Also if you load too many in one session without exiting the game, the slowdown becomes even more apparent.

    This is ridiculous and needs to be fixed.
     
  17. short_dead_dude

    short_dead_dude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I wonder if this had something with my slowdown issues too - along with other things (too many AI, huge map). Crap.
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,963
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    I think this issue is influencing nearly everything.
    there's a 2. thread about this here in tech support and one in bug reports (here).
     
  19. civhawaii

    civhawaii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    50
  20. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    And here I was, thinking it is all down to my bare minimum spec laptop.
    Was considering installing to my workstation (how would that pan out, btw, between the CP and Steam, is it safe to install to a production/working system, and will the CP kick in hard if I install to a second system on the same network)?
     

Share This Page