1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

3ds Max and Niftools

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by coffee junkie, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe
    Ok, normally I don't ask question. I always get to understand how to do thing but this time, I'm really hitting a wall.

    I'm trying to modify a mesh. Not doing one from A to Z, just taking one, making some small changes and, this were it never works, got it back working fine in Civ.

    Here an exemple : I changed one / two thing but the left hand isn't working fine.



    I thing it might have to do something with exporting. I've read all tutorials I could get my hands on and the step by step for exporting isn't working for me. It only works with the niftools window export.

    Here what I'm talking about :


    Now, I really need help on making this thing work and understanding it. If I want to do better units, I need to move foward ;)
     
  2. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    If you use Max 6, 7 or 8, then I suggest you use the other plugin (just go back to Civ4 - C&C and take a look at some entries above this thread). Niftools was only good for me for importing, although units could work somehow. However, you'll then need to 'nifswap'.

    If that's not possible because your Max is 9 or later, try disabling the following checkboxes:
    - export skin modifiers (well, could easily be, that you really need this activated though)
    - enable multiple partitions
    - sort nodes (I believe this screwed up things very well when I tried it)
    - Add Accum Nodes (you should not add anything via the exporter if you ask me)
    - zero transforms
    - collapse transforms (collapse sounds like something could get lost)
    - Transforms

    Also, I would not weld vertices (you could lose some), so set the value to 0.

    Well, these are just guesses. You might try to disable these separately at first, then disable more then just one at once. Start with the boxes I listed with brackets - except of the very first entry of my list maybe.
     
  3. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe
    First, thank you so much for your answer cool 3a2 :)

    I was away for few days but back now.

    Going to follow your advices and tell you if it works better.

    Once again, thanks ! :D
     
  4. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    No prob. I'd be interested in your results myself. I would be interested especially in whether one can import and export again leaderheads while keeping the shader. That was my biggest problem when giving this a go. So, I'd be glad if you could simply try to import and export an LH. Of course, only after you solved your own problems and if you have the necessary time.
     
  5. El_Salmun

    El_Salmun Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Belgium

Share This Page