1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A russian medieval unit that may be usable

Discussion in 'Civ4 - European Middle Ages Mod' started by Craig_Sutter, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
  2. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    i already replaced vassal with a similar horseman, and this is just my personal opinion, but i like to have upgraded units look more advanced.
     
  3. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Oh, I wasn't saying it would be usable for the whole vassal/horse archer replacement scheme... I was just saying it may be generally useful. Perhaps for a current UU that has no graphix, or for a new UU in the future.

    I generally post the threads of any units or graphics I spot that might fit the mod to make others aware of them.
     
  4. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,172
    i cant think of any early cavalry graphic im not happy with. if i can fix the bloody encoding error than i might add it as a second UU for france or byzantium.
     
  5. Lecapenus_dk

    Lecapenus_dk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Let's make it the 2nd UU for poor dear byzantium. There're some imbalances in the UUs (like you can rule with the norman war horse but with just dromon or frydman you're trashed)... maybe we should redo the UUs altogether...? (just a thort:crazyeye: )
     

Share This Page