1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Across the Atlantic 1526

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Morholt, May 6, 2009.

  1. Kanzera

    Kanzera LOLOLOLOL

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    US and A
    I have BtS 3.19, so I guess I'll try it out.
     
  2. Kanzera

    Kanzera LOLOLOLOL

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    US and A
    Argh! Why does it open in QuickPlay? I can't extract files on that! :(
     
  3. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    yes i got the scenario to install. and that runs in 3.19 but you probably mean the mod. also do you mean that i have to redownload the scenario part?

    P.S. i saw the screenshot of the new sobieski and it looks nice. =)
     
  4. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    If you downloaded the 1.10 base scenario package, the mod scenario is included in that.

    I take no credit for any of the graphics, all of them come from various modders on this site.
     
  5. Kanzera

    Kanzera LOLOLOLOL

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    US and A
    Oh, right! I just didn't get the scenario! :hammer2: Stupid...

    Okay, I'm getting the scenario now, so I'll try it fo' reals this time.
     
  6. Kanzera

    Kanzera LOLOLOLOL

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    US and A
    Okay, I played it a bit, and I see a lot of potential. I think there a a few things that could be changed, though.

    First, some of the Ottoman names are a bit off. "Athen" should be "Atina", "Saloniki" should be "Salonica", and Istanbul wasn't named that until the 20th century (though I'm sure you already knew that). A more accurate name for the time would be Constantinople, or the Turkish version, Konstantinyye.

    Second, Port Royal was technically a French colony at the time, but I can see why you gave it to Scotland (Nova Scotia ;))

    Third, FLAVOR! By which I mean Ethnic Citystyles. It would really add to the experience and make it look more professional!

    Last, add some custom leaderheads. In the game I played, they were all reused leaderheads, which is perfectly fine, but in a mod it looks better if it has custom ones.

    I'm mainly making all these suggestions because I can't mod for crap ;) But anyway, there's my two cents.
     
  7. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    The mod does have new leaderheads. I'll look into adding more stuff to it, but it'll be a while as I'm going away.

    By the way, if you're having trouble with the .7z archive the mod is in, any recent version of winrar can open it. I wanted to keep it under 10MB, and any other format would end up just over.

    The starting colonies are anachronistic, the goal was to give every "colonizing civ" a forbidden palace in the new world.
     
  8. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i dont have winrar. is there any other way to open it?
     
  9. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    Winrar and 7-zip will both open it. Winrar has a free 40 day trial period (you can still use it after that, there's just a message asking you to buy it), and 7-zip is entirely free.
     
  10. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    on your 7-zip link there are 2 downloads. which one is the one i need?
     
  11. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i tried both and it didnt work. how do they work exactly?
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    I think you need to be more specific; both Winrar and 7-zip should work fine.
     
  13. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    ok i was able to get the file un zipped. but now i dont know how to actually play the game. i went into advanced and loaded across the atlantic but i dont know what to do now.
     
  14. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    ok seriously its been 2 weeks! did i kill this thread?
     
  15. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    I hope not :). I've been away working (still am), so I've been unable to access the internet for a while.

    If you managed to load the mod fine (The game will say "AcrossAtlantic" in the upper right corner) all you need to do is go to "Play scenario" and choose the MOD version of Across the Atlantic. This will put you at the nation selection screen and from there you're good to go.

    Another way of doing this is to find the mod version WBS (."Civ4BTSWorldBuilderSave" or something like that) and double-click it. This should load the correct mod and scenario automatically.

    For those who managed to play the mod (anyone?), any comments? Suggestions?
     
  16. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    hey: had a quick look at the scenario (meant to be working :D) and i must say its pretty good! i wanted to ask if u have that system the modders have in RFC europe etc.. where u can build a city on a tile, and the default name would be a city in that geographical location: ie: if the english decide theyll settle modern day New York, the city name automatically comes New York, not Cambridge or Newcastle (or any city in the English city name list)

    thanks in advance and congrats for making this mod!:D
     
  17. kochman

    kochman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,818
    Any plans to upgrade this to 3.19?
     
  18. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    The automatic city names function is neat, but I don't think it can be done without dll trickery, which I don't feel quite comfortable doing. All civs with colonies have had their citylists changed, though, so there won't be any Cambridges in the New World.

    Since there is no dll altering, the mod should theoretically work under 3.19, but I'll test that as soon as I hear that it functions well under Wine.
     
  19. kochman

    kochman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,818
    Yes, please let me know about 3.19, some other mods didn't work from 3.17...

    Also, there is a Cambridge, Massachusetts, in the USA...
     
  20. kochman

    kochman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,818
    Any chance of updating this to BTS 3.19?
     

Share This Page