1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Across the Atlantic 1526

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Morholt, May 6, 2009.

  1. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    I'd play it. If you could persuade a good map maker to make a larger version that would go down well too, with a couple of extra civs.
     
  2. Positronic

    Positronic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Budapest should be under Ottoman control, or, if you wish to simulate Europe right before the Battle of Mohács, there should be a considerable Ottoman force ready to invade Budapest. Austria is a bit too powerful in this game; playing as them I can completely wipe the Ottomans out of Europe and (with luck) capture Istanbul (btw Istanbul should have Walls + Castle to simulate the Theodosian Walls).

    Maria Theresa should not be the ruler of Austria, rather Ferdinand I (or even Charles V). I realize you may not be going for historical accuracy with the leaders, but it would improve the experience, in my opinion. The French king should be Francis I, Spain should be Charles I, with open borders + defensive pact with Austria (use the same leaderhead for Charles I and Charles V), England should be Henry VIII, and the Ottomans should be [Kanuni Sultan] Süleyman [the Magnificent].

    Also, I think having the HRE unplayable is a good idea on your part, as they were very decentralized and might be too powerful as a human).
     
  3. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    im not smart with a computer and this is one of the first things that i have actually downloaded so bear with me if its something simple. i downloaded the scenario and moved the file to beyond the sword mods folder and i cant find it in the game. should i not have moved it?
     
  4. Positronic

    Positronic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    put it in this folder: C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\PublicMaps (assuming BtS is installed on your C: drive) and it should appear in the "Play Scenario" menu within BtS
     
  5. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i just moved it from the file i downloaded it to to the mods folder. ill try the public maps folder then. thanks
     
  6. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    it didnt work. although i dont know what the C: drive is. i got BtS by downloading it from gamestop.com. would that put it on the C: drive?
     
  7. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i tried deleting it and redownloading it and putting it in the public maps thing and that didnt work either. does this scenario work with the new patch?
     
  8. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    The portuguese already had galleons in 1526......

    P.S And you putted a fishing boat on the whales in the BFC of Lisbon
     
  9. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    If you have a downloaded copy of BtS you usually need to place the file in
    "My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Public Maps"
    or something like that, more or less.

    Good catch on the fishing boats. The portuguese did of course have galleons.
     
  10. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i moved it to the my games folder and it still didnt work. im depressed =(
     
  11. Gooblah

    Gooblah Heh...

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,282
    Downloading/playing what I expect to be an awesome scenario right now! :ggodjob:
     
  12. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    Just checking, you are not trying to "load a mod", right? So far, this is not a mod but a scenario. You should find it under "Play Scenario". Otherwise, you could also try placing it under
    "My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Saves\WorldBuilder",
    don't know if this will help, though.
     
  13. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    it still didnt work. and no im going into scenario not bts content. i feel like such a newb
     
  14. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    Just checking, you did unzip the file, right? It is zipped, or compressed, and needs to be unzipped for the game to load it. If you did that, try double-clicking the file as a last resort. The game should start up with the scenario loaded.
     
  15. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    ... er... unzip? i am the BIGGEST noob ever
     
  16. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    well i was able to play it. so far i like it. except for 2 things. 1) i started the ottomans and it was turn 5500 or something. 2) the ottomans can see 2 tiles of the new world on their map.
     
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,404
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi!

    I just would like to add the fact that Budapest is a city name that was made in 1873.
    I suggestnaming it Buda
    - because Pest (on the other side of the Danube) was not significant until the 19th century.
     
  18. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    Version 1.10 is up, now featuring a mod!
    The mod is half-complete in places, mostly civilopedia, but all the graphics and gameplay is there. There are three new units, three new leaders, and two new buildings, as well as changed religions and flags.

    Also some changes to the map. The Lesser Antilles were expanded a lot, since the AI wouldn't found any cities there (and who could blame them?), a situation that does not correspond with history or my intentions.
    I added a land bridge between Sweden and Finland. Yes, I know it is geographically out of scale, and I know that the land route was not used during this time, but it seems to help the AI enormously, as well as making playing Sweden a bit less of a pain.

    Also, Portugal now starts with a galleon fleet and Budapest is Buda ;)

    Oh, and the Native American leader is now Montezuma (with Sitting Bull graphics in the mod). Sitting Bull was just way too timid.
     
  19. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    i know youre probably going to stare at my post in anger but how do you install this? DONT KILL ME!
     
  20. Morholt

    Morholt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    You can either download only the base scenario, put it in the same folder you put the scenario the last time (you got it to work, right?), and run the "no mod version" without the mod.
    Or you can download both the scenario and the mod. In this case put the mod under Civ4/Beyond the Sword/Mods/ and when you start up the game, click advanced -> load a mod -> AcrossAtlantic, then when the game starts up again play the "mod version" scenario.

    If anyone manages to run this in BtS 3.19 I'd like to know, I've been unable to install 3.19 myself.
     

Share This Page