ADDING UNITs TO C3C: Thorough Guide for the Newbie

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by Colonel Kraken, Dec 6, 2003.

  1. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    yes i did and their are no errors
     
  2. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    There are two reasons I know of that could cause this.

    (1) The entry is somehow entered incorrectly in PediaIcons.txt
    (2) The biq file for your scenario is not searching your scenario folder for the modified PediaIcons.

    You could e-mail me your PediaIcons and I can take a look. If I find nothing wrong in there, it's probably problem number 2.
     
  3. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok thanks, i had given up on it but maybe you could help.
    ill upload it here
    thats weird, it has to .txts y, is not named that.
     
  4. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    You have "mountie" instead of "Mountie". Capitalize the "M", then it should work . . . I think. :crazyeye:
     
  5. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    i have tried that and it did not work, i capd all of the mounties and it did not work
     
  6. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    in your, Add an entry "My Mod" under scenario search folders, part of the tutorial, you should put an example of what it should look like.
     
  7. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I'm not sure what you mean by this. You're not sure of what I mean by "scenario search folders"?


    Anyway, e-mail your biq to me so I can take a look at it. colonelkraken@hotmail.com
     
  8. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    know i know what they are and where, what i think there should be is an exaple of what to put in there, because its a bit confusing how you worded it

    Close the edit screen (not the Editor!) and select "Scenario Properties" under "Scenario". Add an entry "My Mod" under scenario search folders. This will ensure that C3C looks in your mod folders for information before it uses the default information. Open up some of the Conquests scenarios and look at these entries to see the structure you can use. For example, in the Pacific War scenario, there's a reference to the PtW WWII units pack for Japan. This is a really good example of what can be done here. Just remember that every "..\" is like using the "Up" folder icon in the Windows browser. Every entry/reference must be separated by a ";" semicolon.
     
  9. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok i will email it to u
    nm i just saw it
     
  10. Master PJ8

    Master PJ8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    In the Pediaicons.txt folder thing, how do you get the correct animation? In your're tutorial it says that you take the stuff you need from the Pediaicons in the scenario. The problem is, I downloaded these units--they are in no scenario so I don't have the correct Pediaicon PRTO_..... thing. I tried it and it doesn't work and I think this is why. If anyone could tell me what I'm missing, I would really appreciate it. Thanks.
     
  11. Master PJ8

    Master PJ8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    I think I downloaded some Portuguese Musketeer from steph's collection, so I tried that. I called it Musket Infantry like you said and below it in the Animname file part put the PRTO thing as Musket_Infantry and then below it I put AC_Musketeer_Portuguese_1_0 because that's what it said on the zip file. Instead of "Crusader" or "Rifleman" it was the above. I think I must have done something wrong here, but I'm not sure exactly. What do you think?
     
  12. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Scenario refers to the scenario you've made. If you're going to use the name Musket Infantry, then disregard the name the unit creator gave the unit. For naming the unit, unit folder, unit.ini, ANIMNAME, etc. you need to have a consistent name. In your case, then, it's Musket Infantry. You can choose whatever name you want, but you must be consistent.

    Hope this helps.

    --CK
     
  13. Master PJ8

    Master PJ8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Also could you clarify .ini file.
     
  14. Master PJ8

    Master PJ8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Thanx-- I will try this.
     
  15. Master PJ8

    Master PJ8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    :confused: It didn't work-- and I don't want to waste all of your time so here's what I've got. Look at it and tell me if you see anything wrong based on what I've already told you. Also maybe some info on the bottom stuff. Thanks in advance!

    #ICON_PRTO_Portuguese_Infantry
    art\civilopedia\icons\units\AC_Musketeer_Portuguese_1_0_large.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\units\AC_Musketeer_Portuguese_1_0_small.pcx

    #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Portuguese_Infantry
    Portuguese Infantry

    In the zip file for this unit are two things. (1)AC_Musketeer_Portuguese
    folder and (2)AC_Musketeer_Portuguese Configuration settings.

    1.Attack.flc Death.flc (etc.)

    2.(Below is an example of the file, and you obviously already know what it should look like but in case mine is different)
    [Speed]
    Normal Speed=225
    Fast Speed=225

    [Animations]
    BLANK=
    DEFAULT=Default.flc
    WALK=
    RUN=Run.flc
    ATTACK1=AttackA.flc
    ATTACK2=AttackB.flc
    ATTACK3=
    DEFEND=


    What do I do with this stuff? What do I need to do with these files?

    Also my Civilopedia/Icons/Units folder is empty what do I need to put in this?
     
  16. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    (1) Make sure the "AC_Musketeer_Portuguese" unit folder is in your scenario in the Art\Units folder.

    (2) Change the name of the folder to "Portuguese Infantry"

    (3) Change the name of the configuration file (.ini file) to "Portuguese Infantry.ini"

    (4) Make sure the Civilopedia Entry in the editor for your unit is "PRTO_Portuguese_Infantry"



    It should work.
     
  17. Morfos

    Morfos Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    California
    Arg, not working, and I can't get my icon to work.
     
  18. cemo1956

    cemo1956 King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    641

    Question Gents,
    if this quoted issue should be that I wanted not only the possibility to build this unit when the scenario has started, BUT BUT I wanted to have added some Horse Artillery in the scenario at start.
    Actually I can't find how I add units, just how I could delete present units in this scenario.
    Looked over the at the Map / Select Brush Type and saw that putting the brush to Unit or City is overshaded.
    So no change to add a unit before start of the scenario
    How do I get this done ???
     
  19. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    You have to select the active player, then the ability to add units will be visible.
     
  20. cemo1956

    cemo1956 King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    Colonel,
    thanks. That's what happens when I just didn't have my head screwed on right.

    Too long from scenario modding..

    Cemo
     

Share This Page