1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding Units to PTW

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by jeriko one, Nov 6, 2002.

  1. dog

    dog Selous Scout

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Odo
    Thanks! :goodjob:
     
  2. JBearIt

    JBearIt Ard Ri

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Here's a compressed folder containing my pediaIcons and my bix
     
  3. Isak

    Isak Civ4 Scenario Designer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Airhose, Denmark
    Does it still give you the exact same error?
     
  4. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Dang, I've really got to start clarifying myself. You're right the way you state it, but that's not what I did.

    With regular CivIII, I would add a new unit called "Modern Infantry" (which has a different animation) to the editor, add "PRTO_Infantry" as the Civilopedia entry, choose the icon for Modern Infantry from Zulu's Units_32, and everything would work splendidly in the game (including choosing to display the correct animation and icons in the build menu for Modern Infantry!).

    Now, in PTW, applying the same exact process, the game will NOT display the correct animation but the animation for whatever was entered in the Civilopedia entry on the units tab of the editor. In PTW, I now MUST add a separate PRTO entry in the editor that matches the name of the new unit and add its corresponding ICON_PRTO entry in the pediaicons file.

    There, I hope I clarified where I was coming from and where the confusion lies. It IS different in PtW vs CivIII to add units. Thanks for your (Dog and Isak) help. :)
     
  5. JBearIt

    JBearIt Ard Ri

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Yes the same exact error message
     
  6. JBearIt

    JBearIt Ard Ri

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I also tested the civilpedia during a game and the "image" used for the Eagle Warrior seemed to be the small units32 icon rather than the .pcx images I pointed into in the PediaIcons file. The weird thing is that I know that the PediaIcons files can't be totally messed up because the Athuallapa leaderhead images seem to be working properly.
     
  7. dog

    dog Selous Scout

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Odo
    Found the problem. It's a spelling error. :scan:

    In your bix file, in the civilopedia.txt entry box, you have PRTO_Eagle[space]_Warrior

    There's an extra space before the understrike. That should solve the problem. :cool:
     
  8. JBearIt

    JBearIt Ard Ri

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I'm out-of-town now but will try it out when I get home. Thanks for helping.
     
  9. Ioannes

    Ioannes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I was trying to change the Champion animation back to the pre-PTW version following your advice above:

    I downloaded the animation folder from DyP 0.86 and placed the folder into my mod named Ioannes Mod. I did this by duplicating DYP 1.01 folder and then placing the animation into the duplicated units folder. I then Changed the Pediacons entry Following the PRTO_Champion to Champion instead of Archer but no change in animation when I start my mod. It still gives the Archer animation.

    What am I forgetting?

    Edit:
    If found the solution: I forgot to tell the bix file to look in my Ioannes folder in the scenario properties menu.
     

Share This Page