1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Alexander

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Keroro, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,072
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    It has to be something on your end. Clicking on the link takes me straight to Atomic Gamer with AC v 1 50 in big orange letters and a choice of 3 free servers to dl from.
     
  2. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    NY
    unsurprisingly, it now works! STRANGE! damn you chrome!

    anyway, thanks guys!
     
  3. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    Chrome eats the souls of little gamers.
     
  4. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Glad it's working. Good luck with China. Not sure it would be possible without changing the .biq file though - they're only meant to be in there as trading partners and their units have huge defence stats.

    Chrome kills kittens. It doesn't stop you downloading Alexander though so it's not all bad.
     
  5. Maimonides

    Maimonides Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,078
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Started playing a game of the updated version in December. Having lots of fun, but ran into a game crasher when I build the Temple of Marduk in Babylon.



    Thanks, Kerero!
     
  6. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Hi Maimonides. Sorry for not replying for a few days - I've been trying to get a chance to check on my main computer but it's in storage at the moment and I'm writing this on a netbook. I've put a new pediaicons file together that you can pop in the Alexander text folder to get past this problem. I've just re-used a generic temple splash so it's not going to add any flavour, but at least it will get you past the crash.

    I'm sure that there was a specific splash file for Marduk, but without access to the files I can't make a proper fix for this. I'll try to get it done when I'm back with a normal computer set-up.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Lord Drake

    Lord Drake Paper Tiger

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    Civ
    Old thread I know, just wanted to say that the mod is brilliant! I love the different roles units have in the army, makes each of them feel useful in some way. Feels very nice and the attention to detail is exquisite.

    Going through my first game now, I've taken about half of Asia Minor (I'm not moving very fast) and was about to mop up the last few cities before moving down the coast, then all of the sudden, Thrace, Scythia AND Macedon declared war on me. Seems my "friend' has stabbed me in the back. XD
     
  8. hth

    hth Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Seems to be download host is finally down. Any chances for reuploading? Please.
     
  9. Fortis1

    Fortis1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sukhum, Abkhazia
    I have to join the request above.
     
  10. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,072
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Agreed
     
  11. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    Good news, everyone! I have procured a copy of the game files and the .biq itself but without the music. I'll test it tomorrow when I get to a Windows computer and then upload it… I think that Alexander could do with the music of Ram's Hegemon scenario as a suppletory soundtrack.
     
  12. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    It's a serious bummer to play the game with the music defaulting to Firaxis' mediæval setting, so I'll just have to integrate it with Ram's music. I'm awaiting creators' consent for this.
     
  13. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Anything less irritating than the Firaxis playlist would be better. The jazz guitar in the modern age is maddening.
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    Hey, the Firaxis playlist is quite good. It's just that it's completely jarring to listen to upbeat tunes when I'm having a mano-a-mano with Memnon to solve our disputes regarding the ownership of Asia and his Medism.
     
  15. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    husted and SwordmanFortify like this.
  16. Nintendohomie

    Nintendohomie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    why cant I fortify a cavalry unit?
     
  17. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    Could you please be more specific?
     
  18. Nintendohomie

    Nintendohomie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    when Im selecting a cavalry unit, such as the thessalian allies, the fortify icon does not appear, however for non calvary units the fortify icon does appear
     
  19. Takhisis

    Takhisis daria dance party

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,947
    Location:
    up yours!
    It might be that there's a box left unchecked in the editor. What are all the units with which you have this problem? Can you set them to Sentry mode instead of fortifying?
     
  20. Nintendohomie

    Nintendohomie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    ni the sentry button doesnt work either
     

Share This Page