1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Ancient America

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by turfcat, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Thanks,
    I've thought about that before using the real Native American names. I think I will have to research it more though as I'd like to find all the real names.
    By the way, I played the scenario again myself tonight and I agree that it needs more civs. So I will definitly add some.
     
  2. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Research I can do if you ever want any assistance.
    I can only verify the name Six Nations used for themselves.

    I'd like to see more civs but I'm still playing.
    It's kind of fun to be so big.

    I've met all the civs now except Maya.
    And dyes have recently appeared on the map
    though I cannot remember why.

    :goodjob:
     
  3. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    I've been working on the big file. I've added more civs and chenged some icons etc.
    I've been also working on Ancient America 2
    This mod will have a larger tech tree, more units and better detail.
     
  4. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Cool turfcat! Most impressed. Im bettin this one will il be real good!
    Thanks, Im glad I took the chance downloading this.
     
  5. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Thanks for the feedback. I found the pedialcon error u were talking about and corrected it. Also I'm glad u noticed the text entries I changed. I think a lot of people don't care about those things but I always feel a mod looks unfinished without the text changes. Actually I was disapointed that I didn't finish the civ pedia as well as I wanted to. But your comments are going make me work harder on them next time.;)
     
  6. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    My apologies to anyone who tried to download this in the last couple of days. Filefront removed the file for some reason.
    I have uploaded again
    I will be updating the file shortly with a few improvements.:)
     
  7. Lord_Megahertz

    Lord_Megahertz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Canton, South Dakota
    Great scenario:goodjob:

    A few things I noticed while playing as the Nootka, which was really fun:)

    1- Workers never automated, they would just stay in a city

    2- Whenever I opened the military strategy (I think thats what it was) technologie, There would be an error message which I think came from one of the three units

    3- The Nootka have very few city names (6 I think) and instead of doing
    Ex. Nootka Sound-->New Nootka Sound-->Nootka Sound1 it would just go
    Nootka Sound-->New Nootka Sound-->New -->New -->New, etc.......
    Not a huge problem, just annoying.

    Great game, looking forward to version2:goodjob:
     
  8. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Thanks for the feedback, I've fixed the error on the the unit you were talking about and added more civs and some better graphics. When I'm finished altering a few more details I will upload it again.:)
     
  9. johnnyjal

    johnnyjal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    I never got any error msg's
    though I've only played as the Confederacy.
     
  10. thebigcurve

    thebigcurve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I was all amped up to try playing this, and when I went followed the link to file front, there are no files there.
    Please to give more information.
    thanks
     
  11. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Sorry I've been having some problems with file front. After a couple of weeks they automatically remove the file.
    I'll try to upload it again in the next couple of days.
    I'll let u know on this forum when it's uploaded.

    By the way, for those whoi have tried it, the scenario has been drastically improved with a lot more civs.:)
     
  12. thebigcurve

    thebigcurve Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks much turfcat.
    I look forward to hearing from you and playing this scenario.
     
  13. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    That good news for me to turfcat. Im holding a spot on my civcontent shelf for your work. What a great asset to the Association for the Betterment of civ3 Society. Im nominating you for a tile on the epic of fame durin my next game. (that means I'll name a city after you :goodjob:)
     
  14. Lord_Megahertz

    Lord_Megahertz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Canton, South Dakota
    Glad to see this thing's still alive. After a few months I got worried. Keep up the good work Turfcat.
     
  15. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    I should be uploading the files tomorrow Jan. 22.
    Sorry I only have dial up so I have to wait to get access to a high speed connection
     
  16. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Oh thats sweet news man. I bet the effort laying down proper foudation like you did is gunna result in some great finished product turfcat. Many here will be thankful, especially me. My quality mod supply was running low so tomorrow is a happy day for civvin. Thanks! :)
     
  17. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    Hello there,
    I uploaded the file today Jan.23 and I checked to make sure it's there.

    There's quit a few changes in it though. I've added many civs.
    U can noe play as the Sioux, Iroquois, Apache, Aztecs, Maya, Inuit, Cherokee, Cree, Haida, Nez Perce or Cheyenne.

    However U will run into many other tribes that are computer controlled such as the Pawnee, Shoshonee, Algonquin, etc.

    The map gets crowded pretty quick but if u know you're history u will think of an area where u can expand more.

    Hope to get some feedback from everyone
    Peace!;)
     
  18. PaGe

    PaGe Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi turfcat,

    I downloaded the files and started a game. I'm at the early beginning, so I can't tell you much til now.
    But I noticed a bug at your popHeads.pcx. The policeman and engineer is missing, so the game crashes while clicking through the different special citizens. Do you wanna take them completely out of the game?

    I hope to give you a feedback later.

    edit: The Macuahuitl also causes an error in the civilopedia (small and large is missing)
     
  19. turfcat

    turfcat Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Hemmingford, Qc.
    I know about the problem with the specialists, unfortunately I can't find where the bug is.

    I thought I fixed the Macuahuitl error. I'll have to check that again.

    If u have any advice on the specialist problem I would very much appreciate it. I've already mentioned it at another forum.

    Thanks for the feedback!!:)
     
  20. PaGe

    PaGe Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Germany
    I think you get the error because your popheads.pcx has to row less then the normal one. If you don't want a policeman or engineer you have to delete them in the editor.
    Something else I noticed:
    You can change in every government, even communism and so on. You must delete them at the editor or link them to a tech like "Unavailable" at the 0. era.

    The walls of the Nez Perce have a palette error. The background is not transparent. (see attached picture)

    Til now I had no war and nearly reached the end of the techtree. I don' know if it is because the AI uses the other governments from the beginning. Now (middle of 2nd era) I saw they are all in Democracy.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page